Award Criteria

The Honor Scholar Award is presented to the one active undergraduate student per degree program with at least a 3.3 cumulative grade point average and a minimum of 90 credit hours earned by the Fall term. Award recognition is also presented to one active graduate student per degree major with at least a 7.0 cumulative grade point average and a minimum of three-quarters of their program completed by the end of the Fall term. The student, selected by the respective discipline faculty, also meets other criteria established by department, school or college including contributions to the discipline through research and service activities such as tutoring, mentoring and leadership in discipline based student organizations.

2014 Recipients

College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters

American Studies: Kelsey Cook
Anthropology: Megan Cece
Art History: Megan Milewski
Biochemistry: Neam Alazawi
Biology: Molly Hirst
Chemistry (ACS): Ruishen Teh
Communications: Genna Owens
Criminal Justice Studies: Doaa Al-Howaishy
Earth Science: Mitchell Dziekan
Economics: Zachary Herr
English: Michel Turcas
Environmental Science: Kyle Kandilian
Environmental Studies: Wade Rose
French Studies: Katelyn Hovey
General Studies: Evelyn Lukasik
Health Policy Studies: Daniela Muresan
Hispanic Studies: Zachary Smith
History: JaJuan Maefield
International Studies: Joshua Smith
Journalism and Screen Studies: Shelby Zuk
Liberal Studies: Robert Vasquez
Mathematics: Cody Bouse
Microbiology: Mo Shirur
Philosophy: Aaron Usher
Physics: Zachary Belanger
Political Science: Joseph Miszcak
Psychology: Katherine Pfannes
Social Studies: Charles Stephenson
Sociology: Paula Tijerina
Urban and Regional Studies: Aayat Ali
Women's and Gender Studies: Stephanie Jones
Graduate Program in Psychology: Chantel Ulfig
Graduate Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics: Ehab Tarmoom
Graduate Program in Public Policy: John Vasiloff
Graduate Program in Public Administration: James Smith
Master of Science in Environmental Science: Sherika Gibson

College of Business

Accounting: Talal Alriyashi
Accounting Information Systems: Jayson Trantham
Digital Marketing: Roxana Laslau
Finance: Ryan Koscielny
General Business: Caitlyn Mairead Hansen
Human Resource Management: Katherine Maggard
Information Technology Management: Kelly Lynne Turner
Management: Shane Budlong
Marketing: Matthew Kling
Supply Chain Management: Ian James Cartmill
Graduate Program in Accounting: Ali Baydoun
Graduate Program in Business Administration: David Furman
Graduate Program in Business Analytics: Matthew Wrase
Graduate Program in Finance: Tai On Cheung
Graduate Program in Supply Chain Management: William Kennedy
Graduate Program in Information Systems: Nader Kishek
Dual Degree Graduate Program in Business Administration and Master of Science in Finance: Wei Shen
Dual Degree Graduate Program in Business Administration and Master of Science in Information Systems: Winston Koo
Dual Degree Graduate Program in Business Administration and Master of Science in Industrial & Systems Engineering: Matthew Hartley

 

College of Education, Health, and Human Services

Bachelor of Arts in Education (Social Studies): Brittany Sheridan
Bachelor of Arts in Education (Science Studies): Kelsey Wydendorf
Bachelor of Arts in Education (Special Education): Kaitlyn Lupro
Bachelor of Arts in Education (Early Childhood): Victoria Kulaszewski
Bachelor of General Studies: Sherri Markwart
Bachelor of Arts in Education (Mathematics Studies): Bethany Taylor
Bachelor of Arts in Education (Language Arts): Kelsey Scarbrough
Master of Arts in Early Childhood Education: Ryan Brown
Master of Arts in Education: Danielle Serlin
Master of Arts in Educational Leadership: Zubair Chughtai
Master of Arts in Educational Technology: Lucy Vomastek
Master of Education in Special Education: Kristen Ryan
Master of Science in Science Education: Timothy Kozlo
Master of Arts in Teaching: Rayana Safah

 

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Bioengineering: Quinn Osgood
Computer Engineering: Amjad Hashem
Computer and Information Science: Teodora Tosheva-Petrov
Digital Forensics: Charles Waldron
Electrical Engineering: Grant Bonnema
Industrial and Systems Engineering: Stefania Haag
Mechanical Engineering: Jacob Grimaldo
Manufacturing Engineering: Fariha Rafiq
Software Engineering: Angela Chen
Graduate Program in Automotive Systems Engineering: Shwetanjali Hegde
Graduate Program in Computer Engineering: Monika Arora
Graduate Program in Computer and Information Science: David Affeldt
Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering: Yuezhang Zhou
Graduate Program in Energy Systems Engineering: Admir Trnjanin
Graduate Program in Engineering Management: Hussein Berro
Graduate Program in Industrial and Systems Engineering: Rong Jing
Graduate Program in Information Systems and Technology: Parvathy Viswamohan
Graduate Program in Mechanical Engineering: Yilin Tian
Graduate Program in Program and Project Management: Zhaokan Yuan
Graduate Program in Software Engineering: Mazen Alnofal