For more than 35 years, the University of Michigan-Dearborn has honored outstanding alumni for their contributions to the University and community.

These men and women are "difference makers" who have continued the University's legacy of leadership in their lives and careers. The College of Business is pleased to have two of its alumni honored this year:

Alumni Difference Makers

Our alumni are making a positive impact in their workplaces and communities, and serve as strong role models for a new generation of UM-Dearborn student leaders.

Past Award Winners

Thank you to all of our past winners for your service and dedication to CECS and the campus community.

  • 2016

    John Cole, '76 BSEIS

    2015

    John P. Junge, '64 BSE-IE

    2014

    Juman Doleh-Alomary, '98 BS (CASL), '01 MSE

    2013

    Mazen Hammoud, '93 MSE 

    2012

    Mark Sunday, '76 BSE-IE 

    2011

    Nancy Gioia, '82 BSE-EE

    2010

    Janet Hall, 1968 BSE-EE, 1990 MBA

    2009

    Arnold VanZanten, 1965 BSE-EE

    2008

    Grace M. Bochenek, 1992 MSE-ISE

    2007

    Phillip Roussey, 1966 BSE-EE

    2006

    Cathy J. Jensen, 1976 BSE-IS

    2005

    Angelo Dimitriou, 1965 BSE-EE

    2004

    Deborah Black, 1981 BS-CIS, 1987 MSE

    2003

    Richard O. Schaum, 1971 MSE

    2002

    Timothy Manganello, 1975 MSE, 1981 PDED

    2001

    Thomas Evans, 1979 MSE

    2000

    Susan Cischke, 1978 MSE, 1983 PDED

    1999

    Chris Theodore, 1976 MSE

    1998

    Robert Jensen, 1972 BSE-ME, 1975 MSE

    1997

    Robert George, 1971 BSE-ME, 1974 MSE

    1996

    Lewis Tann, 1966 BSE-ME, 1966 BSE-EE

    1995

    Thomas Stephens, 1971 BSE-ME

    1994

    Earl Koops, 1965 BSE-ME

    1993

    Timothy Leuliette, 1971 BSE-ME

  • 2016

    Cardi DeMonaco, Jr., '11 BSESE

    2015

    Mark Ritz, '75 MSE

    2014

    Kieth Talbot, '80 BSE-ISE

    2013

    Robert J Matsura, '72 BSE-EI, '77 MBA 

    2012

    Timothy C Scott, '68 MSE 

    2011

    Henry E. Hojnacki, '81 BSE-ME

    2010

    Robert Lust, 1978 BSE-ME

    2009

    John M. Cole, 1976 BSE-ISE

    2008

    Mark M. Chernoby, 1985 MSE-ME

    2007

    Roger Klungle, 1965 BSE-EI

    2006

    Kevin S. Gagnon, 1989 BSE-ME

    2005

    Teresa Shipp, 1988 BSE-EE, 1992 MSE

    2004

    Mark A. Steffka, 1981 BSE-EE

    2003

    Thomas J. Davies, 1969 BSE-EE

    2002

    Alan Amici, 1985 BSE-EE, 1987 MSE, 1993 MBA

    2001

    Ronald Modreski, 1965 BSE-ME, 1965 BS-EMath, 1968 MBA

    2000

    Paul Ebaugh, 1978 MSE

    1999

    Daniel VandenBossche, 1971 BSE-ME, 1973 MSE

    1998

    John Dorset, 1978 BSE-EE

    1997

    Richard Anderson, 1976 BSE-IS, 1982 MSE

    1996

    Gregory Pochmara, 1974 BSE-ME

    1995

    Thomas Helzerman, 1967 BSE-EI, 1991 MSE

    1994

    Gary Rosenkranz, 1962 BSE-EI

  • 2012

    Lizabeth Ardisana, '84 MSE 

    2011

    James C. Brailean, '85 BSE-EE

    2008

    John P. Junge, 1964 BSE-EI

    2006

    Eric R. Ridenour, 1980 BSE-ME

    2002

    Thomas G. Stephens, 1971 BSE-ME

  • 2010

    Joseph LaRussa, 1999 BSE-EE, 2003 MS-EM, 2003 MSE-ASE

  • 2010

    Ledian Dibra 2008 BSE-CE/EE