Financial Aid

University of Michigan-Dearborn Opportunity Scholarship 

Eligible High Schools and Charter High Schools for Fall 2015

Updated: 10/15/2014

Academic and Career Education Academy

Academy for Business & Technology

ACE Academy

Advanced Technology Academy

Akron Fairgrove High School

Alba Public School

Allen Academy

Alternative Educational Academy of Iosca

Arenac Eastern Middle/High School

Arthur Hill High School

Ashley High School

Baldwin High School

Bangor High School

Battle Creek Central High School

Beecher High School

Bendle High School

Benton Harbor High School

Blanche Kelso Bruce Academy

Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School 

Bloomingdale High School

Bradford Academy 

Brethren High School

Bridgeport High School

Burr Oak High School

Capstone Academy

Carman-Ainsworth High School

Caseville High School

Casman Alternative Academy

Cass Technical High School

Central Academy

Central Collegiate Academy

Cesar Chavez Academy

Chandler Park High School

City High Middle School

Clara B. Ford Academy

Clintondale High School

Cody - Academy of Public Leadership

Cody - Detroit Institute of Technology College Prep High School

Cody - Medicine and Community Health Academy

Communication and Media Arts High School

Conner Creek Academy High School

Consortium High School

Countryside Academy

Covenant House Academy Detroit

Covenant House Academy Grand Rapids

Covert Middle/High School

Da Vinci Institute

Davis Aerospace High School       

Denby High School

Detroit Community High School

Detroit Edison Public School Academy / DEPSA-Early College of Excellence

Detroit International Academy for Young Women 

Detroit School of Arts

Douglass Academy for Young Men           

Dream Academy

East English Village Preparatory Academy

Eastern High School - Lansing

Eastern Washtenaw Multicultural Academy

Eaton Academy High School

Eau Claire High School

Ecorse High School

Elisabeth Ann Johnson High School

Evart High School

Everett High School - Lansing

Fennville High School

Fitzgerald High School

Flint Northwestern High School

Ford High School

Frontier International Academy

Genesee Junior/Senior High School

Godwin Heights High School

Grand Marais High School

Grand Rapids Montessori High at Central High School

Hale High School

Hamady High School

Hamtramck High School

Harper Woods High School

Harrison High School

Hartford High School

Hazel Park High School

Henry Ford Academy: School for Creative Studies

Highland Park Renaissance Academy High School

Hope Academy

Houghton Lake High School

Ignite Academy

Innovation Central High School

  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • GRAPCEP
  • School of Business and Leadership and Entrepreneurship
  • School of Health Sciences

International Academy of Flint

Jalen Rose Leadership Academy

John F. Kennedy High School

Kalamazoo Central High School

Kelloggsville High School / 54th Street  Academy

King High School

Lee High School

Life Skills Center of Pontiac

Lighthouse Academy

Lincoln Park High School

Loy Norrix High School

Madison Academy of Flint

Mancelona High School

Marvin L. Winans Academy of Performing Arts

Mason High School

Melvindale High School

Mesick High School

Michigan Math and Science Academy

Mott Adult Academy

Mt. Clemens High School

Mumford High School         

Muskegon Covenant Academy

Muskegon Heights High School

Muskegon High School

Nah Tah Wahsh Academy

Northern Academy

Northwestern High School

Oakland International Academy

Ojibwe Charter School

Old Redford Academy High School

Orchard View High School

Osborn Collegiate Academy of Mathematics, Science, and Technology

Osborn Collegiate Preparatory Academy

Osborn Evergreen Academy of Design and Alternative Energy

Oscoda High School

Ottawa Hills High School

Pansophia Academy

Pathways Academy - Detroit

Pershing High School

Phoenix High School

Plymouth Education Center

Pontiac Academy for Excellence

Pontiac High School / International Technology Academy

Presque Isle Academy II

Redford Union High School

Renaissance High School

River Rouge High School

Riverside Academy West

Romulus High School

Roseville High School

Ross Beatty Junior/Senior High School

Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Saginaw High School

Saginaw Learn to Earn Academy

Southeastern High School

Southwestern Classical Academy

St. Clair County Intervention Academy

St. Clair Learning Academy

Star International Academy

Taylor Preparatory High School

Thompson Community Center

Titan Alternative High School

Trillium Academy

Truman High School

Union High School-Dowagiac

Union High School-Grand Rapids

Universal Academy

University Preparatory Academy

University Prep Science and Math

Vanderbilt Area School

Van Dyke Lincoln High School

Vista Meadows Academy

Walkerville High School

Watersmeet Township School

W-A-Y Academy - Detroit

W-A-Y Academy - Flint

Wellspring Preparatory Academy

Western International High School

West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science

Whitefish Township School

White Pigeon Junior/ Senior High School

Whittemore-Prescott High School

Windover High School

Wolverine Academy

Wolverine Middle/High School

Wyoming High School

Youth Advancement Academy

The list of schools is based on UM-Dearborn's criteria for Opportunity Schools using the economically disadvantaged status as reported by the State of Michigan on michigan.gov/cepi website.  If a school meets UM-Dearborn's criteria and was not identified at the time the list was compiled, the high school and/or charter high school will be added.