Process and Reports

The Strategic Planning Process

2021

  • Continued progress with brainstorming and implementation of plan 
  • Executive summary for Q1 (July – September) shared with campus and other stakeholders 

2020

  • Campus town halls discussed and selected top working group ideas  
  • COVID-19 disruption and pause 
  • President Schlissel invested in strategic student success initiatives
  • Request for Big Ideas issued (faculty, staff and students) 
  • DEI initiative launched  
  • Chancellor & Provost campus listening sessions held 
  • Leadership retreat 
  • Campus ideas selected and refined  
  • Implementation teams identified and launched

2019

  • Five work groups assembled (faculty, staff and students)
  • Visiting thought leader sessions held (faculty, staff and students)
  • Working group reports developed  

2018

  • Chancellor’s Inauguration set objectives 
  • Strategic planning kickoff 
  • Data-driven situational analysis developed

 

Go Blueprint for Success Progress Reports

Situational Analysis & Strategic Priorities Working Group Reports

Resulting from and guided by the situational analysis, the five areas required our attention over the duration of the strategic plan development and were the basis for five  working groups.

Below are each working group's membership and final reports, submitted in December 2019, along with summaries. February 2020 Town Hall suggestions are also available for review.

Note: you will need to use U-M Weblogin to access the reports. Enter your @umich email address at the login prompt.

Student Experience and Success

Reports: (full report) (summary) (town hall suggestions)

Chairs: Mitch Sollenberger, Office of the Provost; Amy Finley, Office of the Provost

  • Rayna Anderson, CECS
  • Hani Bawardi, CASL 
  • Joy Beatty, COB
  • Andy Beverly, Academic Affairs
  • Debi Butler, CECS
  • Sara Byczek, Student Life
  • Shareia Carter, Student Life
  • Chris Casey, Academic Affairs
  • Sarah Davey, CEHHS
  • Mesut Duran, CEHHS
  • Elisa Gonzales, Student
  • Tyler Guenette, Student Life 
  • Sue Guinn, CECS
  • Yi Maggie Guo, COB
  • Pam Heatlie, Office of the Chancellor 
  • Jennifer Irwin, Enrollment Management  
  • Ellen Judge-Gonzales, CASL
  • Matthew Laurinec, Office of the Chancellor
  • Andrea Lewis, Enrollment Management  
  • Sharon Lobdell, Student Life
  • Francisco Lopez, Enrollment Management 
  • Jennifer MacLeod, Career Services
  • Jennifer Makas, CECS
  • Brahim Medjahed, CECS
  • Cole Motley, Information Technology Services 
  • Karina Nava, CASL
  • Lori Ormsby, COB
  • Urana Pridemore, Enrollment Management  
  • Britta Roan, Career Services
  • Cathy Sidor, Student Life
  • Vivek Singh, COB
  • Alfonso Sintjago, Academic Affairs
  • Jesse Stanghini, COB
  • Holly Sorscher, Academic Affairs 
  • Laurie Sutch, Academic Affairs 
  • Lindsey Tarrant, CEHHS
  • Carla Vecchiola, Academic Affairs 
  • Tuere Wheeler, COB
  • Tommy Williams, Business Affairs 

 

Scholar-Teacher

Reports: (full report) (summary) (town hall suggestions)

Chairs: Yi Lu Murphey, Office of the Provost; Maureen Linker, Academic Affairs

  • Ghassan Abou-Zeineddine, CASL
  • Nilay Chakraborty, CECS
  • Yubao Chen, CECS
  • John Cristiano, CECS
  • Natalia Czap, CASL
  • Francine Dollins, CASL
  • Sheryl Edwards, CASL
  • Susan Everett, CEHHS
  • Ivy Forsythe-Brown, CASL
  • Jorge Gonzalez del Pozo, CASL
  • Yi Maggie Guo, COB 
  • Sally Howell, CASL
  • Elif Izberk-Bilgin, COB
  • Marouane Kessentini, CECS
  • Bruce Maxim, CECS
  • Saulo Ortiz, Student Life 
  • German Reyes, CECS
  • Liz Rohan, CASL
  • Patricia Wren, CEHHS
  • Yunus Zeytuncu, CASL
Staff Development

Reports: (full report) (summary) (town hall suggestions)

Chairs: Rima Berry-Hung, Business Affairs; Bryan Earl, Office of the Chancellor

  • Rebekah Awood, CECS
  • Michelle Barnes, Office of the Chancellor
  • Sherry Boyd, CECS
  • Rachel Buzzeo, CASL
  • Maria Cheatham, External Relations 
  • Kris  Crawford, University HR Records (Ann Arbor)
  • Monique Davis, CEHHS
  • Courtney Duffy, CECS
  • Christine Dunning, COB
  • Eva Gogola, Institutional Advancement 
  • Joseph Goraj, COB
  • Amanda Hill, Business Affairs 
  • Mary Jones, CECS
  • Jonathan Larson, CEHHS
  • Molly McCutchan, Business Affairs 
  • Leigh McGrath, CECS
  • Tiffany Purnell, Institutional Advancement 
  • Mai Qazzaz, Career Services 
  • Lisa Remsing, CECS
  • Scott Riggs, Academic Affairs
  • Erica  Ross, Enrollment Management 
  • Belinda Soliz, CASL
  • Matt  Speck, Information Technology Services
  • Deborah Stark-Knight, COB
  • Erin Vestrand, Institutional Advancement 

 

Public Prominence, Awareness, Partnerships and Community Engagement

Reports: (full report) (summary) (town hall suggestions)

Chairs: Beth Marmarelli, External Relations; Jessica Camp, CEHHS; Tony England, CECS

  • Ann Marie Aliotta, Institutional Advancement 
  • Bailey Ayers-Korpal, External Relations 
  • Matt Beaudry, Office of the Chancellor 
  • Miles Booker, Business Affairs 
  • Perry Boyd, Student Life 
  • Marc Brigolin, Business Affairs
  • Charu Chandra, COB
  • Kelly Cronin, Institutional Advancement 
  • Danielle DeFauw, CEHHS
  • Cheryl Donohoe, Institutional Advancement 
  • Sarah Dorchak, Institutional Advancement 
  • Paul Draus, CASL
  • Cristina Frendo, Institutional Advancement 
  • Laura Garling, External Relations 
  • Jeanne Girard, CECS
  • Tracy Hall, Office of the Chancellor 
  • Michael Kamen, COB
  • Sridhar Lakshmanan, CECS
  • Michael Latvis, External Relations 
  • Kevin Lewtschanyn, Enrollment Management  
  • Francisco Lopez, Enrollment Management 
  • Molly Manley, Office of the Chancellor 
  • Patti Martin, CASL
  • Blythe Murphy, Institutional Advancement 
  • Kari Porembiak, COB
  • Carmel Price, CASL
  • Celia Robinson, Business Affairs 
  • Julie Roddy, CASL
  • Natalie Sampson, CEHHS
  • Crystal Scott, COB
  • LaShorage Shaffer, CEHHS
  • Rob Simpson, Information Technology Services
  • David Susko, CASL
  • Dale Thomson, CASL
  • Line Van Nieuwstadt, CECS
  • Robin Wagner, Business Affairs 
  • Jamie Wraight, CASL
  • Adam Zehel, COB

 

Resources, Structures, Efficiency and Management

Reports: (full report) (summary) (town hall suggestions)

Chairs: Raju Balakrishnan, COB; Carol Glick, Business Affairs; Ilir Miteza, Office of the Provost

  • Rima Berry-Hung, Business Affairs
  • Stein Brunvand, CEHHS
  • John Cristiano, CECS
  • Tim Davis, COB
  • Paul Fossum, CEHHS
  • Noel Hornbacher, Business Affairs 
  • Eric Kirk, CECS
  • Ghassan Kridli, CECS
  • Joe Lubomirski, Information Technology Services 
  • Joe Lunn, CASL
  • Emily Luxon, CASL 
  • Deb Peffer, Enrollment Management
  • Chris Samfilippo, COB
  • Karen Strandholm, COB
  • Tim Taylor, Enrollment Management  
  • Marie Waung, CASL
  • Armen Zakarian, CECS

 

Strategic Planning

Marc A. Brigolin

Back to top of page