Please visit the Coronavirus information site for the latest updates regarding UM-Dearborn's COVID-19 response.

Student Awards

2019 Celebration of Excellence

Congratulations to the College of Business students honored for academic excellence in 2018-19. The Celebration of Excellence is a very special event for the College of Business. It is an annual event that brings together the faculty and staff of the college, along with families and friends to honor and recognize students who have excelled in their academic endeavors.

Celebration of Excellence Awards

Chancellor's Medallion

Fall 2018 Recipient: Angela Karkoski
Winter 2019 Recipient: Tyler Dalton

Dean’s Scholars

Fall 2018 Recipients: Jaffer Ahmad, Amanda Karpack, Nicolas Maisano, Jeffrey Poole, Lauron Sanders, Vinu Sebastian, Zachary Tavierne, Amy Wilson
Winter 2019 Recipients: Rachel Clem, Connor Fedoruk, Brendan Landwehr, Jillian McDade, Chelsea McWilliams, Nicholas Romanauski

Honors Scholars - Undergraduate

Recipients: Fatima Abdullah (Human Resource Management), Rachel Clem (Digital Marketing), Kailyn Delonis (Marketing), Maria Gajda (Accounting), Alexander O’Connor (Finance), Vinu Sebastian (Supply Chain Management), Holly Stebbin (Management), Gabriella Wilson (Information Technology Management)

Honors Scholars - Graduate

Recipients: Moeez Aslam (Supply Chain Management), Allison Barnhart (Business Administration), Marwa El Sabbagh (Accounting), Pauljin Kochupyloth (Business Analytics), Sneha Ravichandran (Information Systems), Brian Sheahan (Finance)

 

Financial Executives International – Detroit Chapter

Undergraduate Recipient: Denise Stabley
Graduate Recipient: Jeremy Smoot

Allard Family Trust Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Isabel Contreras-Martin, Sarah Pappas

Raju and Meena Balakrishnan Scholarship

Recipients: Aida Said, Rebeca Simu, Imani Tarpeh, Rachel Witherspoon

Joseph F. Bugeia Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Carly Detkowski, Imani Tarpeh

Rebecca Ann Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Deena Berri, Ayah Massiri, Amy Wilson

College of Business Scholarship

Recipients: Deena Berri, Rosa Gonzalez, Guadelupe Rodriguez, Rayan Saleh

UM-Dearborn COB Board of Advisors Endowed Scholarship Fund

Recipients: Nicole Desmond, LaDonna Goliday, Bryce Matulonis, Brigette Oliver

College of Business Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Recipients: Carla Jackson, Guadelupe Rodriguez

UM-Dearborn College of Business Study Abroad Opportunity Scholarship

Recipient: Rebeca Simu

Richard E. Czarnecki Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Mahdi Baydoun, Ali Beydoun, Hussein Hider, Nolan Landis, Brendan Landwehr, Mariam Zayat

Tarik S. Daoud Management Scholarship

Recipient: Dante Palmieri

Fast Track Scholarship

Recipients: Sara Pomponio, Meagan Spurr

Dr. Nancy J. Foran Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Sohaib Akhtar, Ali Beydoun, Kailyn Delonis, Vosta Zaia

Get to Graduation Scholarship

Recipients: Mohamd Almothafer, Michael Hodges, Maya Korogodsky, Mohamad Mazloum, Mohamad Tamim, Lisa Rich

Hartmann Family Entrepreneurial Scholarship

Recipients: Kajal Patel, Brian Sheahan

Edwin Huang Endowed Scholarship

Recipient: Nicole Desmond

Dr. Cedric Fricke Endowed Internship Scholarship

Fall 2018 Recipients: Lukas Lorincz, Chi Ning

Winter 2019 Recipients: Alyssa Abaloz, Gaadeh Aborabi, Hannah Madill, Kayla Salamon

ITM Scholarship

Recipient: Paul Husak

J.D. Power Scholarship

Recipients: Gaadeh Abouarabi, Kyle Hepburn, Brigette Oliver

EY-Hillary Q. Kind Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Kailyn Delonis

Bruce Klimek Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Marrina Blancas, Nolan Landis

Donald Thomas Lico Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Nolynn Canale, Elizabeth Foster, LaDonna Goliday, Rosa Gonzalez, Genavieve Kassab, Alexander McGee, Alexandria McGee, Imani Tarpeh

J. Terry and Debbie McElroy Family Scholarship

Recipients: Jillian Aguirre, Salvador Andrade, Mahdi Baydoun, Ali Beydoun, Nolynn Canale, Hussein Hider, Pamela Jablonski, Carla Jackson, Fahd Khalifa, Nolan Landis, Brendan Landwehr, Ayah Massiri, Kajal Patel, Erick Raupp, Lauron Sanders, Imani Tarpeh, Rachel Witherspoon, Vosta Zaia, Mariam Zayat

Kevin H. McKervey Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Pamela Jablonski, Vosta Zaia

Kris and Ruth Pfaehler Scholarship

Recipients: Nolynn Canale, Ayah Massiri

Don Rossin Supply Chain Management Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Salvador Andrade, Carla Jackson, Fahd Khalifa

Victor J. Streeter Endowed Information Systems Management Scholarship

Recipients: Bradley Danyo, Rachel Clem

Michael and Vana Surmanian Family Scholarship

Recipient: Robert Gaines

Detroit Chapter of the Tax Executives Institute (TEI) Scholarship

Recipient: Brendan Landwehr

Beta Gamma Sigma Inductees

Undergraduate        
Saly Abdelkhaliq, Ali Alzubaidy, Philip Buzenberg, Fatima Chahine, Christina Charboneau, Rachel Clem, Zahraa Daaboul, Jason Fedak, Jason Henson, Jared Kling, Austin Konja, Jillian McDade, David Muse, Ibtesam Mustafa, William Pierce, Andrew Piszar, Nicholas Romanauski, Amelia Schmidt, Casey Smiley, Angela Stankoff, Edin Tagani, Stephen Walters, Isabella Wilson, Yuri Wilson-Rosochacki, Emily Wolney, Farah Zayat, Mariam Zayat

Graduate
Abed Al-Rahman Abu-Zahra, Catalin Ambroci, Moeez Aslam, Ryan Asper, Nauman Bakhrani, Rachel Berlinski, Arushi Gupta, Jillian Hayes, Pauljin Kochupyloth, Nirusan Loganathan, Thomas Mehall, Robert Miller, Brittany Quint, Ashwini Ravi Shankar, Elizabeth Renaud, Brian Sheahan, Jeremy Smoot, Siva Kali Krishna Varrai

 

College of Business

Back to top of page