Student Awards

2019 Celebration of Excellence

Congratulations to the College of Business students honored for academic excellence in 2018-19. The Celebration of Excellence is a very special event for the College of Business. It is an annual event that brings together the faculty and staff of the college, along with families and friends to honor and recognize students who have excelled in their academic endeavors.

Celebration of Excellence Awards

  • Chancellor's Medallion

    Fall 2018 Recipient: Angela Karkoski
    Winter 2019 Recipient: Tyler Dalton

  • Dean’s Scholars

    Fall 2018 Recipients: Jaffer Ahmad, Amanda Karpack, Nicolas Maisano, Jeffrey Poole, Lauron Sanders, Vinu Sebastian, Zachary Tavierne, Amy Wilson
    Winter 2019 Recipients: Rachel Clem, Connor Fedoruk, Brendan Landwehr, Jillian McDade, Chelsea McWilliams, Nicholas Romanauski

  • Honors Scholars - Undergraduate

    Recipients: Fatima Abdullah (Human Resource Management), Rachel Clem (Digital Marketing), Kailyn Delonis (Marketing), Maria Gajda (Accounting), Alexander O’Connor (Finance), Vinu Sebastian (Supply Chain Management), Holly Stebbin (Management), Gabriella Wilson (Information Technology Management)

  • Honors Scholars - Graduate

    Recipients: Moeez Aslam (Supply Chain Management), Allison Barnhart (Business Administration), Marwa El Sabbagh (Accounting), Pauljin Kochupyloth (Business Analytics), Sneha Ravichandran (Information Systems), Brian Sheahan (Finance)

     

  • Financial Executives International – Detroit Chapter

    Undergraduate Recipient: Denise Stabley
    Graduate Recipient: Jeremy Smoot

  • Allard Family Trust Endowed Scholarship

    Recipients: Isabel Contreras-Martin, Sarah Pappas

  • Raju and Meena Balakrishnan Scholarship

    Recipients: Aida Said, Rebeca Simu, Imani Tarpeh, Rachel Witherspoon

  • Joseph F. Bugeia Endowed Scholarship

    Recipients: Carly Detkowski, Imani Tarpeh

  • Rebecca Ann Campbell Memorial Scholarship

    Recipients: Deena Berri, Ayah Massiri, Amy Wilson

  • College of Business Scholarship

    Recipients: Deena Berri, Rosa Gonzalez, Guadelupe Rodriguez, Rayan Saleh

  • UM-Dearborn COB Board of Advisors Endowed Scholarship Fund

    Recipients: Nicole Desmond, LaDonna Goliday, Bryce Matulonis, Brigette Oliver

  • College of Business Faculty and Staff Scholarship

    Recipients: Carla Jackson, Guadelupe Rodriguez

  • UM-Dearborn College of Business Study Abroad Opportunity Scholarship

    Recipient: Rebeca Simu

  • Richard E. Czarnecki Endowed Scholarship

    Recipients: Mahdi Baydoun, Ali Beydoun, Hussein Hider, Nolan Landis, Brendan Landwehr, Mariam Zayat

  • Tarik S. Daoud Management Scholarship

    Recipient: Dante Palmieri

  • Fast Track Scholarship

    Recipients: Sara Pomponio, Meagan Spurr

  • Dr. Nancy J. Foran Memorial Scholarship

    Recipients: Sohaib Akhtar, Ali Beydoun, Kailyn Delonis, Vosta Zaia

  • Get to Graduation Scholarship

    Recipients: Mohamd Almothafer, Michael Hodges, Maya Korogodsky, Mohamad Mazloum, Mohamad Tamim, Lisa Rich

  • Hartmann Family Entrepreneurial Scholarship

    Recipients: Kajal Patel, Brian Sheahan

  • Edwin Huang Endowed Scholarship

    Recipient: Nicole Desmond

  • Dr. Cedric Fricke Endowed Internship Scholarship

    Fall 2018 Recipients: Lukas Lorincz, Chi Ning

    Winter 2019 Recipients: Alyssa Abaloz, Gaadeh Aborabi, Hannah Madill, Kayla Salamon

  • ITM Scholarship

    Recipient: Paul Husak

  • J.D. Power Scholarship

    Recipients: Gaadeh Abouarabi, Kyle Hepburn, Brigette Oliver

  • EY-Hillary Q. Kind Memorial Scholarship

    Recipient: Kailyn Delonis

  • Bruce Klimek Memorial Scholarship

    Recipients: Marrina Blancas, Nolan Landis

  • Donald Thomas Lico Endowed Scholarship

    Recipients: Nolynn Canale, Elizabeth Foster, LaDonna Goliday, Rosa Gonzalez, Genavieve Kassab, Alexander McGee, Alexandria McGee, Imani Tarpeh

  • J. Terry and Debbie McElroy Family Scholarship

    Recipients: Jillian Aguirre, Salvador Andrade, Mahdi Baydoun, Ali Beydoun, Nolynn Canale, Hussein Hider, Pamela Jablonski, Carla Jackson, Fahd Khalifa, Nolan Landis, Brendan Landwehr, Ayah Massiri, Kajal Patel, Erick Raupp, Lauron Sanders, Imani Tarpeh, Rachel Witherspoon, Vosta Zaia, Mariam Zayat

  • Kevin H. McKervey Memorial Scholarship

    Recipients: Pamela Jablonski, Vosta Zaia

  • Kris and Ruth Pfaehler Scholarship

    Recipients: Nolynn Canale, Ayah Massiri

  • Don Rossin Supply Chain Management Endowed Scholarship

    Recipients: Salvador Andrade, Carla Jackson, Fahd Khalifa

  • Victor J. Streeter Endowed Information Systems Management Scholarship

    Recipients: Bradley Danyo, Rachel Clem

  • Michael and Vana Surmanian Family Scholarship

    Recipient: Robert Gaines

  • Detroit Chapter of the Tax Executives Institute (TEI) Scholarship

    Recipient: Brendan Landwehr

  • Beta Gamma Sigma Inductees

    Undergraduate        
    Saly Abdelkhaliq, Ali Alzubaidy, Philip Buzenberg, Fatima Chahine, Christina Charboneau, Rachel Clem, Zahraa Daaboul
    Jason Fedak, Jason Henson, Jared Kling, Austin Konja, Jillian McDade, David Muse, Ibtesam Mustafa, William Pierce
    Andrew Piszar, Nicholas Romanauski, Amelia Schmidt, Casey Smiley, Angela Stankoff, Edin Tagani, Stephen Walters
    Isabella Wilson, Yuri Wilson-Rosochacki, Emily Wolney, Farah Zayat, Mariam Zayat

    Graduate
    Abed Al-Rahman Abu-Zahra, Catalin Ambroci, Moeez Aslam, Ryan Asper, Nauman Bakhrani, Rachel Berlinski, Arushi Gupta, Jillian Hayes, Pauljin Kochupyloth, Nirusan Loganathan, Thomas Mehall, Robert Miller, Brittany Quint, Ashwini Ravi Shankar, Elizabeth Renaud, Brian Sheahan, Jeremy Smoot, Siva Kali Krishna Varrai

     

College of Business

Back to top of page