Current International Students

This is your starting point for all things international.

Academic/Visa Information

The majority of the University of Michigan-Dearborn's international students enter the U.S. with an F-1 visa. UM-Dearborn also has students in J-1 immigration status who are sponsored by their governments, other organizations, or exchange articulations between UM-Dearborn and overseas universities.

Travel advisory for international students and scholars who plan to travel. Please read this if you plan to leave and reenter the U.S. or if you plan to travel within the US.

Other Family Visitors to the U.S. (B-1/B-2 Visitors)

Overview

Family members who are not the children or spouse of the F-1 /J-1 must apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor
visa to visit the U.S. Family members from certain countries may be eligible to visit the U.S. for up to
90 days without obtaining a B-1/B-2 visa through the U.S. Department of State Visa Waiver Program.
Documents Needed to Apply for B-1/B-2 Visa
The following documents are required to apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa:

Additional Recommended Documents

To help strengthen your B-1/B-2 visa application, we recommend that you provide additional
documents to clarify that the visit is temporary and/or is for a specific occasion (e.g., graduation
ceremony), and that the visitor will be supported financially while visiting the U.S. Most importantly,
the additional documents should show proof of ties to the home country to prove that the visitor
does not intend to immigrate to the U.S. Proof of ties to the home country may include economic,
social, family, or other commitments showing that the visitor intends to return home after a
temporary stay in the U.S. Examples include:

  • Proof of employment – a letter from the employer indicating that this individual is currently
  • employed and taking time off, but is due back at their job on a specific date.
  • Proof of property ownership – house, apartment, or a business.
  • Proof of contact with other family members in the home country.
  • Proof of finances – bank statement, stocks, property.
  • A formal letter of invitation (written by you as the F-1 student or J-1 exchange visitor) indicating the specific reason for the visit (e.g., graduation, wedding, illness, birth of a child). The letter should include information about the purpose of travel and planned itinerary or schedule. It may also include information about your U.S. immigration status as an F-1 student or J-1 exchange visitor.

For more information about B-1/B-2 visa denials, refer to the U.S. Department of State Visitor Visas.
For more information about B-1/B-2 visas, refer to the U.S. Department of State Visitor Visas.

Campus Life

Outside the classroom, there are many activities to get involved in at UM-Dearborn.

  • Office of Student Life

    Explore the Office of Student Life's resources for student organizations, leadership, inclusion, and service.

  • Sports

    Interested in sports?  Workout, play, or cheer on a team with the UM-Dearborn Wolverines Athletics!

     

Office of International Affairs

108 -
The Union at Dearborn
Phone: 
313-583-6600
Fax: 
313-583-6725

Did You Know?

More Facts

UM-Dearborn is home to 7,185 undergraduate and 2,283 graduate students.

Back to top of page