Employment Options F-1

A non-immigrant who is permitted to engage in employment may engage only in such employment as has been authorized. Any unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status.

Work Authorization

  • On-Campus Employment

    Students are not required to obtain any special authorization to work on campus. Students may work part-time (up to 20 hours per week) during the semester and full-time (21 hour per week or more) during the annual vacation and semester breaks.

    On-campus employment is generally not permitted after you graduate. However, you may continue to work on campus:

    • if you have completed a UM-Dearborn degree and have applied for another degree at UM-Dearborn and have received a new I-20 for the new program.
    • if you have a new I-20 from a different school, you may work on campus at either school until classes begin at the new school.

    Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

    • Maintenance of lawful F-1 status

    Maximum Length

    • Up to 20 hours per week during the semester
    • Full-time work allowed during the annual vacation and semester breaks

    Advantages

    Before completion of study:

    • No permission required
    • Work doesn't have to be related to field of study

    Disadvantages

    • Employment must be located on the UM-Dearborn campus

    Documentation Required

    • SEVIS I-20
    • Valid passport
    • I-94 card
  • Economic Hardship (Off Campus Work)

    Students who suffer economic hardship due to unforeseen financial circumstances beyond their control may apply to the USCIS for authorization to work off campus or on campus for more than 20 hours. The student must have been in F-1 status for one academic year. Examples of unforeseen financial circumstances include unexpected changes in the financial condition of the student's source of support, medical bills, etc.

    The request must be submitted to the International Office along with the required documentation listed below. Be aware that it may take more than three months to be issued the EAD.

    Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

    • One academic year in F-1 status
    • Employment will not interfere with full course of study

    Maximum Length

    • Available only before completion of study

    Advantages

    • Work does not have to be related to field of study

    Disadvantages

    • Must demonstrate severe economic hardship due to unforeseen circumstances

    Documentation Required

    • SEVIS I-20
    • Form I-765 and fee
    • 2 special photos
    • Supporting documentation

    Additional information and application packet (PDF format)

Office of International Affairs

108 -
The Union at Dearborn
Phone: 
313-583-6600
Fax: 
313-583-6725
Back to top of page