Eligible High Schools and Charter High Schools for Fall 2018

Updated 10/17/17

A Philip Randolph Technical High School (Detroit)

Academic and Career Education Academy (Midland)       

Academy 21 (Center Line)

Academy for Business & Technology (Melvindale)

Academy of the Americas High School (Detroit)

ACE Academy (Highland Park)

Advanced Technology Academy (Dearborn)

Akron Fairgrove High School (Fairgrove)

Alba Public School (Alba)

Alcona High School (Lincoln)

Alternative Educational Academy (East Tawas)

Annapolis High School (Dearborn Heights)

Arthur Hill High School (Saginaw)

Atherton Jr. / Sr. High School (Burton)

Atlanta High School (Atlanta)

Baldwin High School (Baldwin)

Bangor Career Academy (Bangor)

Bangor High School (Bangor)

Battle Creek Central High School (Battle Creek)

Beecher Adult/Alternative High School (Mt. Morris)

Beecher High School (Mt. Morris)

Bendle High School (Burton)

Bentley High School BOLD (Burton)

Bentley Senior High School (Burton)

Benton Harbor High School (Benton Harbor)

Blended Learning Academy (Lansing)

Bloomingdale High School (Bloomingdale)

Bradford Academy (Southfield)

Brethren High School (Brethren)

Breithaupt Career and Technical Center (Detroit)

Burr Oak High School (Burr Oak)

Burt Township High School (Grand Marais)

Calhoun Community High School (Battle Creek)

Capstone Academy (Detroit)

Carman-Ainsworth High School (Flint)

Carrollton High School (Saginaw)

Casman Alternative Academy (Manistee)

Cass Technical High School (Detroit)

Center Line High School (Centerline)

Central Academy (Ann Arbor)

Central Collegiate Academy (Detroit)

Cesar Chavez Academy (Detroit)

Chandler Park High School (Harper Woods)

Cheboygan High School (Cheboygan)

City High Middle School (Grand Rapids)

Clara B. Ford Academy (Dearborn Heights)

Clintondale Continuing Education Center (Clinton Township)

Clintondale High School   (Clinton Township)

Cody - Academy of Public Leadership (Detroit)

Cody - Detroit Institute of Technology College Prep High School (Detroit)

Cody - Medicine and Community Health Academy (Detroit)

Communication and Media Arts High School (Detroit)

Comstock Compass High School (Kalamazoo)

Comstock High School (Kalamazoo)

Cornerstone Health and Technology Academy (Detroit)

Countryside Academy (Benton Harbor)

Covenant House Academy (Detroit)

Covenant House Academy (Grand Rapids)

Covert Middle/High School (Covert)

Crestwood High School (Dearborn Heights)

Da Vinci Institute (Jackson)

Davis Aerospace High School (Detroit)

Dearborn Heights Virtual High School (Dearborn Heights)

Dearborn High School (Dearborn)

Denby High School (Detroit)

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory Academy at Northwestern (Detroit)

Detroit Community High School (Detroit)

Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice (Detroit)

Detroit Edison Public School Academy / Early College of Excellence (Detroit)

Detroit International Academy for Young Women (Detroit)

Detroit Leadership Academy (Detroit)

Detroit Public Safety Academy (Detroit)

Detroit School of Arts (Detroit)

Dr. Benjamin Carson High School of Science and Medicine (Detroit)

East English Village Preparatory Academy (Detroit)

East Lee Campus (Wyoming)

Eastern High School (Lansing)

Eau Claire High School (Eau Claire)

Ecorse High School (Ecorse)

Edsel Ford High School (Dearborn)

Elisabeth Ann Johnson High School (Mt. Morris)

Evart High School (Evart)

Everett High School (Lansing)

Fairview High School (Fairview)

Fennville High School (Fennville)

Fitzgerald High School (Warren)

Flint Northwestern High School (Flint)

Fordson High School (Dearborn)

Fredrick Douglass Academy for Young Men (Detroit)

Frontier International Academy (Detroit)

Gateway to College-Mott Community College (Flint)

Genesee Early College (Flint)

Genesee Junior/Senior High School (Genesee)

Godwin Heights High School (Wyoming)

Grand Rapids Montessori High at Central High School (Grand Rapids)

Grand Rapids University Preparatory Academy (Grand Rapids)

Gwinn Area High School (Gwinn)

Hale High School (Hale)

Hamady High School  (Flint)

Hamtramck High School (Hamtramck)

Harper Woods High School (Harper Woods)

Harrison Community High School (Harrison)

Hart High School (Hart)

Hartford High School (Hartford)

Henry Ford Academy (Dearborn) 

Henry Ford Academy: School for Creative Studies (Detroit)

Henry Ford Early College (Dearborn)

Henry Ford High School (Detroit)

Highland Park Renaissance Academy High School (Highland Park)

Hope Academy (Grand Rapids)

Houghton Lake High School (Houghton Lake)

Ignite Academy (Mt. Morris)

Innovation Central High School (Grand Rapids)

-    Academy of Design and Construction

-    Academy for Modern Engineering (Formerly GRAPCEP)

-    School of Business and Leadership and Entrepreneurship

-    School of Health Sciences & Technology

Inverness Academy High School (Cheboygan)

International Academy of Flint (Flint)

J.W. Sexton High School (Lansing)

Jalen Rose Leadership Academy (Detroit)

Kalamazoo Central High School (Kalamazoo)

Kearsley High School (Flint)

Kelloggsville High School / 54th Street Academy (Grand Rapids)

John F. Kennedy High School (Taylor)

Lee High School (Wyoming) 

Life Skills Center of Pontiac (Pontiac)

Lighthouse Academy (Grand Rapids)

Lincoln Park High School   (Lincoln Park)

Loy Norrix High School (Kalamazoo)

Madison Academy (Flint)

Madison High School (Madison Heights) 

Madison Preparatory High School (Madison Heights)

Mancelona High School (Mancelona)

Martin Luther King Jr. High School (Detroit) 

Mason County Eastern High School (Custer)

Melvindale High School (Melvindale)

Mesick High School (Mesick)

Michigan Collegiate High School (Warren)

Michigan Math and Science Academy (Center Line)

Mott Adult Academy (Flint)

Mott Middle College (Flint)

Mt. Clemens High School (Mt. Clemens)

Mumford High School (Detroit)

Muskegon Covenant Academy (Muskegon)

Muskegon Heights Academy (Muskegon Heights)

Muskegon High School (Muskegon)

Nah Tah Wahsh Academy (Wilson)

Oak Park High School (Oak Park)

Oakland International Academy (Detroit)

Ojibwe Charter School (Brimley)

Old Redford Academy High School (Detroit)

Orchard View High School (Muskegon)

Omni Alternative High School (Saginaw)

Osborn Collegiate Academy of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (Detroit)

Osborn Collegiate Preparatory Academy (Detroit)

Osborn Evergreen Academy of Design and Alternative Energy (Detroit)

Oscoda Area High School (Oscoda)

Ottawa Hills High School (Grand Rapids)

Owendale-Gagetown High School (Owendale)

Pansophia Academy (Coldwater)

Pathways Academy (Detroit)

Pershing High School (Detroit)

Phoenix High School (Kalamazoo)

Pontiac Academy for Excellence (Pontiac)

Pontiac High School / International Technology Academy (Pontiac)

Redford Union High School (Redford)

Renaissance High School (Detroit)

River Rouge High School (River Rouge)

Riverside Academy West (Dearborn)

Robichaud High School (Dearborn Heights)

Romulus High School (Romulus)

Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy (Saginaw)

Saginaw High School (Saginaw)

Schools for the Future (Detroit)

Shelby High School (Shelby)

Southeastern High School (Detroit)

South Lake High School (St. Clair Shores)

Southwestern Classical Academy (Flint)

St. Clair County Intervention Academy (Port Huron)

Star International Academy (Dearborn Heights)

Sturgis Early Middle College (Sturgis)

Sturgis High School (Sturgis)

Taylor Preparatory High School (Taylor)

Trillium Academy (Taylor)

Truman High School (Taylor)

Union High School (Dowagiac)

Union High School (Grand Rapids)

Universal Academy (Detroit)

Universal Learning Academy (Westland)

University Prep Science and Math (Detroit)

University Preparatory Academy (Detroit)

Vanderbilt Area School (Vanderbilt)

Vista Meadows Academy (Dearborn Heights)

Voyageur College Prep (Detroit)

Walkerville High School (Walkerville)

Washtenaw International High School (Ypsilanti)

Watersmeet Township School (Watersmeet)

W-A-Y Academy (Detroit)

WAY Academy (Flint)

Wellspring Preparatory Academy (Grand Rapids)

West Iron County High School (Iron River)

West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science (Walker)

West Side Academy (Detroit)

Western International High School (Detroit)

White Cloud High School (White Cloud)

Whitefish Township School (Paradise)

White Pigeon High School (White Pigeon)

Whittemore-Prescott High School (Whittemore)

Windover High School (Midland)

Wolverine Middle/High School (Wolverine)

WSC Academy-Ypsilanti (Ypsilanti)

Wyoming High School (Wyoming)

Youth Advancement Academy (Kalamazoo) 

Ypsilanti ACCE High School (Ypsilanti)   NEW

Ypsilanti New Tech High School (Ypsilanti)

Ypsilanti STEMM Middle College (Ypsilanti)
 

The list of schools is based on UM-Dearborn's criteria for Opportunity Schools using the economically disadvantaged status as reported by the State of Michigan on michigan.gov/cepi website.  If a school meets UM-Dearborn's criteria and was not identified at the time the list was compiled, the high school and/or charter high school will be added.

Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships

1183
University Center (UC)
Phone: 
313-593-5300
Fax: 
313-593-5313
Back to top of page