2018 Honor Scholars

Below are the names of the Honor Scholars that were awarded at the 2018 Honors Convocation.

  • College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters

    Anthropology: Heather Murphy

    Applied Statistics: Zachary Smith

    Art History: Con Lustig

    Behavioral and Biological Sciences: Lena Rammouni

    Behavioral Sciences: Chelsea Burke

    Biochemistry: Muhammad Osto

    Biological Sciences: Kelly Parker

    Business Studies: Stephanie Barna

    Chemistry (ACS Certified): Sami Abdulhadi

    Communication: Brianna Patrick

    Criminology and Criminal Justice - Undergraduate: Madou Bazzi

    Economics: Brock Rowberry

    English: Samira Nahshal

    Environmental Science: Brian Giroux

    Environmental Studies: Laura Walker

    French Studies: Cortney Armstrong

    General Studies: Nikki Hollandsworth

    Hispanic Studies: Raana Ali

    History: Hannah Ryniak

    Humanities: Madeleine Burkhart

    International Studies: Belle Sobolewski

    Journalism and Screen Studies: Con Lustig

    Liberal Studies: Leticia Rangel

    Mathematics: Ravikumar Ramasami

    Philosophy: Gabriella Oudsema

    Political Science: Monica De Roche

    Psychology: Madison Kuzma

    Sociology: Zahraa Saab

    Urban and Regional Studies: Teiana McGahey

    Women's and Gender Studies: Rebecca Richardson

    Graduate Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics: Lourdes (Gizelle) Guerra

    Graduate Program in Environmental Science: Rose Mankiewicz

    Graduate Program in Psychology: Chazlyn Miller

    Graduate Program in Public Administration: Jeffrey Watkins

  • College of Business

    Accounting: Kevin Landwehr

    Digital Marketing: Benjamin Villa

    Finance: William Allen

    General Business: Rachel Witherspoon

    Human Resource Management: Rabeha Sofyan

    Information Technology Management: Zunaira Tufail

    Management: Amal Al Zadjali

    Marketing: Munirah Alzeer

    Supply Chain Management: Hien Phan

    Graduate Program in Accounting: Sonia Mackie

    Graduate Program in Business Administration: Allison Fifer

    Graduate Program in Business Administration and Master of Science in Industrial & Systems: Abigail Dodson

    Graduate Program in Business Analytics: Raymond Champoux

    Graduate Program in Finance: Daniel Hamalainen

    Graduate Program in Information Systems: Richa Mehra

    Graduate Program in Supply Chain Management: Ran Yan

  • College of Engineering and Computer Science

    Bioengineering: Zachary Bustamante

    Computer Engineering: Keith Stokely

    Computer and Information Science: Sean Croskey

    Cybersecurity & Information Assurance: Natasha Young

    Data Science: Robert Ervin

    Electrical Engineering: Leonard Dziubinschi

    Industrial and Systems Engineering: Erica Magnuson

    Manufacturing Engineering: Amy Stefanovski

    Mechanical Engineering: Breana Cappuccilli

    Robotics Engineering: Ammar Jamal Eddin

    Software Engineering: Dominic Retli

    Graduate Program in Automotive Systems Engineering: Siva Vayugundla

    Graduate Program in Bioengineering: Tania Ismail

    Graduate Program in Computer Engineering: Vladyslav Slyusar

    Graduate Program in Computer and Information Science: Alfred Kishek

    Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering: Caitlin Bateson

    Graduate Program in Energy Systems Engineering: David Huffman

    Graduate Program in Engineering Management: Edgard  Martinez

    Graduate Program in Industrial and Systems Engineering: Xiaole Liu

    Graduate Program in Information Systems and Technology: Jeffrey Szuma

    Graduate Program in Manufacturing Systems Engineering: Akash Telkur

    Graduate Program in Mechanical Engineering: Nicholas Kalweit

    Graduate Program in Program and Project Management: Sonam Chauhan

    Graduate Program in Software Engineering: Rashmi Manjunath

    PhD Program in Computer and Information Science: Hanzhang Wang

  • College of Education, Health, and Human Services

    Community Health Education: Maaref Fadel

    Graduate Program in Health Information Technology: Shilpa Gangasani

    Health Policy Studies: Linda Bazzi

    Public Health: Emma Watters

    Bachelor of Arts in Child Life Specialist: Paige Tapp

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Early Childhood): Megan Swick

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Integrated Science): Molly Binek

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Language Arts): Natelege Sims

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Mathematics Studies): Rachel Imes

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Reading): Rosalind Grayson

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Social Studies): Jenna Cook

    Bachelor of Arts in Education (Special Education): Sara Agne

    Bachelor of General Studies: Turkessa Joo

    Bachelor of Arts in Instructional Technology: Kimberly Williams

    Master of Arts in Early Childhood Administration and Leadership: Lisa Alawie

    Mater of Arts in Education: Cynthia McAuliffe

    Master of Arts in Educational Leadership: Jennifer Fryzel

    Master of Arts in Educational Technology: Lori DeVries

    Master of Arts in Teaching: Latifa Charara

    Master of Education in Special Education: Erin Connors

    Master of Science in Science Education: Robert Voss

    Doctorate of Education (Ed.D): Christina Kozlowski

    Education Specialist (Ed.S): Ghada Ahmad

Back to top of page