2020 Honors Scholars

Below are listed the UM-Dearborn 2020 Honors Scholars.

College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters
  • Anthropology: Fatima M. Al-Rasool
  • Applied Statistics: Brenden Hoy
  • Art History: Brandon Klein
  • Behavioral and Biological Sciences: Brandon Klein
  • Behavioral Sciences: Colleen F. Fitzgerald
  • Biochemistry: Selena Nehmeh
  • Biological Sciences: Ashley Pall
  • Chemistry: Veronica Gerios
  • Communication: Mohamad Jaafar
  • Criminology and Criminal Justice: Madou Alex Bazzi
  • Economics: Brenden Hoy
  • English: Jason A. Kendrick
  • Environmental Science: Kaitlyn Tatro
  • Environmental Studies: Dale Browne
  • French Studies: Carla Marie Yanez
  • Geological Sciences: Michael Robert Solomon
  • Hispanic Studies: Nicole Kilikevicius
  • History: Marlaine Magewick
  • International Studies: Nadia Jaffal
  • Journalism and Screen Studies: Heather Thibault
  • Mathematics: Owen Ekblad
  • Microbiology: Katherine Coffey
  • Philosophy: Dominion Burch
  • Physics: David Choy
  • Political Science: Molly DeWyse 
  • Psychology: Sarah Bondy
  • Sociology: Leah Oldham
  • Urban and Regional Studies: Elizabeth Raupp
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Very Raft
  • Graduate Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics: Nicole Hayes
  • Graduate Program in Criminology and Criminal Justice: Audrea Dakho
  • Graduate Program in Environmental Science: Nagham Mehdi
  • Graduate Program in Psychology: Angela Tiemeyer
  • Graduate Program in Public Administration and Policy: Caitlin Nagler 
College of Business
  • Accounting: Meaghan Landwehr
  • Digital Marketing: Rose Dobek
  • Finance: Mariam Zayat
  • General Business: Patrick Madish
  • Human Resource Management: Kathryn Olah
  • Information Systems Management: Andrew Daulton
  • Management: Athena Petrouleas
  • Marketing: Mitchell Berardi
  • Small Business Management: Zeinab Hachem
  • Supply Chain Management: Connor Fedoruk
  • Graduate Program in Accounting: Dawn So
  • Graduate Program in Business Administration: Flavia Munta
  • Graduate Program Business Administration and Master of Finance: Shawn Spannbauer
  • Graduate Program in Business Administration and Master of Supply Chain: Brian Migut
  • Graduate Program in Business Analytics: Kriselmir Peshkepia 
  • Graduate Program in Finance: Jeremy Smoot
  • Graduate Program in Information Systems: Nauman Bakhrani
  • Graduate Program in Supply Chain Management: Lina Alnaggar
College of Education, Health, and Human Services
  • Child Life Specialist: Delaney Bond
  • Health and Human Services – Human Services: Danielle Leroux
  • Health and Human Services – Pre-Health Professions: Mohamad Alhacham
  • Health and Human Services – Public Health: Roula Abouzeid
  • Health Policy Studies: Danielle Jourdan
  • Public Health: Benjamin Rostkowski
  • Children & Families: Quinton Makgale
  • Early Childhood: Rebecca Raniszewski 
  • Educational Studies: Maria Rangel
  • General Studies in Children and Families: Nicole Lane
  • Instructional Technology: Matthew Hundley
  • Language Arts: Adria Elmadari
  • Mathematics Studies: Marissa Sims
  • Reading: Rosalind Grayson
  • Science Studies: Haley Norton
  • Social Studies: Maya Gallo
  • Special Education – Learning Disabilities: Sarah Bloem 
  • Graduate Program in Applied Behavior Analysis: Jennifer McDaniels
  • Graduate Program in Community Based Education: Chandrika Williams
  • Graduate Program in Early Childhood Education: Kelsey Nordquist
  • Graduate Program in Education: Brittany Harden
  • Graduate Program in Educational Leadership: Angela Altomonte
  • Graduate Program in Educational Technology: Andrea Kistler 
  • Graduate Program in Health Information Technology: Laura Schmehl
  • Graduate Program in Science Education: Eric Singley
  • Graduate Program in Special Education: Samantha Meeker
  • Graduate Program in Teaching: Christian Falzone
  • Ed.D Program in Education: Rashid Faisal
  • Ed.S Program in Education Specialist: Jessica Hines
College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Bioengineering: Cameron Fyffe
  • Bioengineering and Mechanical Engineering: Youssef M. Danaoui
  • CIS Mathematics: Isaac Fredric Hampshire 
  • Computer and Information Science: Dwight Alexander Herman
  • Cybersecurity and Information Assurance: Zachary Paul Reddmann 
  • Data Science: Talia Mary Elisabeth Trela
  • Industrial and Systems Engineering: Omimah Bazzi
  • Manufacturing Engineering: Caroline Neighbors
  • Manufacturing Systems Engineering and Mechanical Engineering: Jacob P. LaBeau
  • Mechanical Engineering: Jared W. Hagerty
  • Software Engineering: Alexis J. Ambriz
  • Graduate Program in Automotive Systems Engineering: Gowtham Jayaraman
  • Graduate Program in Bioengineering: Victoria A. Sears
  • Graduate Program in Computer and Information Science: Vaishali Jain
  • Graduate Program in Cybersecurity and Information Assurance: Kwadwo Boakye-Yiadom
  • Graduate Program in Data Science: Linyan Wang
  • Graduate Program in Engineering Management: Justin Campanaro
  • Graduate Program in Industrial and Systems Engineering: Sethu Praveen Vairava Sundaram
  • Graduate Program in Information Systems and Technology: Alka Dubey
  • Graduate Program in Manufacturing Systems Engineering: Ian McEachern
  • Graduate Program in Mechanical Engineering: Kevin D. Khosrovaneh
  • Graduate Program in Program and Project Management: Alan Gutowski
  • Graduate Program in Software Engineering: Karl Anthony Knoflach 
  • PhD Program in Computer and Information Science: Vahid Alizadeh
  • PhD Program in Electrical, Electronics, and Computer Engineering: Mohamed Aladem
  • PhD Program in Industrial and Systems Engineering: ​​​​​​​Kassem Moustafa
  • PhD Program in Mechanical Sciences and Engineering: Monish Urapakam Ramakrishnan
Back to top of page