Winners 2014

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 UM-Dearborn Writing Awards

POETRY

1.  Malek Elmadari –The Girl in the Red Hijab

2.  Keisha Jackson—The Crucifixion

3.  John Fennessey—Kamen Rider

Honorable Mention
   Brenda Hernandez—My Bunnies

CREATIVE NON-FICTION
1.  Afaf Humayun—Unceremonious Farewell

2.  Emily Pape—The Hospital

3.  Nicole Jankowski—What Must Be Said

Honorable Mention
   Syeda (Fiana) Arbab—Marrying Myself
   Raphael Davidov—An Argument for Legalism

SCIENCE/TECH
1.  Marie Watson—An Evolutionary History of Limbs Lost in Squamates

2.  Alice Turner—Animal Awareness

HONORS
1.  Andre Dupret—Love:  An Answer to the Great Question?

2.  Cjersti Jensen—The Success of American Protestant Megachurches Explained by Economic Theory

3.  Brittany Howard—The Current Debate on PGD and a Glimpse at Its Future

WRITING IN THE PUBLIC SPHERE
1.  Nicole Jankowski—How I Cured the Autism “Problem” in Our House

2.  Julia Cuneo—Women’s Leadership: Divergences and Mutual Understandings

3.  LaTonya Austin—Media and the Black Family

FIRST-YEAR WRITING
1.  Andrea Painter—The Promise

1.  William Allen—Then and Now:  Multiracial Identification

3.  Laiba Husain—Balancing Cultural Values

RESEARCH WRITING
1.  Olivia Oudsema—The American Response to the Tito-Stalin Split

2.  Laiba Husain—Tomorrow’s Doctors: The World Is Their Clinic

3.  Cjersti Jensen—Could Batman Really Be Anyone?:  Addressing Possibility of the Average Person Fulfilling the Cognitive Requirements of Superheroes

FICTION
1.  Michel Turcas—The Fair Folk

2.  Nicole Jankowski—The Soft Spiral of the Afternoon

3.  Cieara Wilson—The Courageous Happenings of Young Queens

WRITING THROUGH IMAGE AND SOUND
1.  Elizabeth Marshall—The Startling Possibilities of an Unsettling Promise

2.  Sean Anthony—4Kaylee

3.  Catherine Chang—Draw My Story

Special thanks to our judges:
Stein Brunvand (CEHHS), Julie Craves (EIC, Rouge River Bird Observatory), Lisa Grimble (LCC, Writing Program), Jon Haller (writing through image and sound) Kyhl Lyndgaard (creative non-fiction), Maureen Linker (LPA), Michael Mac Donald (LCC, Writing Program), Reb Livingston (poetry), Troy Murphy (LCC), PF Potvin (LCC, Writing Program), Matt Rainson (fiction)