More than 100 students named Honors Scholars and six faculty members recognized with Faculty Awards

May 4, 2020

The awards program, now in its 38th year, honors students for their strong academic achievement and faculty who have distinguished themselves in teaching, research and service.

University of Michigan-Dearborn honored more than 100 students and six faculty members for the 38th annual Honor Scholars and Faculty Awards. The program recognizes students for their strong academic achievement and faculty who have distinguished themselves in teaching, research and service.

Five awards were given to recognize six outstanding faculty.

Distinguished Teaching Award

Armagan Bayram, College of Engineering & Computer Science and
Patricia Smith, College of Arts, Sciences, & Letters
The Distinguished Teaching Awards are given to faculty members whose teaching record illustrates effectiveness in the classroom and revitalization of courses and curriculum; interaction with students outside the classroom, as mentor, adviser, or group participant; professional growth as a teacher; and commitment to undergraduate and/or graduate education.

Distinguished Research Award

Jorge González del Pozo, College of Arts, Sciences, & Letters
The Distinguished Research Award is given to a faculty member who has consistently and with frequency published important works that enlarge the scope of human knowledge or who has consistently and with frequency produced acclaimed creative works.

Distinguished Digital Education Award

Bruce Maxim, College of Engineering & Computer Science
The Distinguished Digital Education Award is given to a faculty member with outstanding achievements using digital education tools and techniques in online, hybrid, or face-to-face teaching.

Distinguished Service Award

Lisa Martin, College of Education, Health, & Human Services and College of Arts, Sciences, & Letters
The Distinguished Service Award is given to a faculty member who has demonstrated creativity, dedication, and a long-term, positive impact on the campus over a significant period of time; and/or application of professional expertise to benefit the public good, and whose work increases the visibility or enhances the reputation of UM-Dearborn.

Collegiate Lecturer Program Award

David Sobiechowski, College of Arts, Sciences, & Letters
The Collegiate Lecturer Program is designed to recognize exceptional lecturers. The award is given to lecturers whose teaching record illustrates excellence in the classroom and revitalization of courses and curriculum; interaction with students outside the classroom, as mentor, advisor, or group participant; professional growth as a teacher; and commitment to undergraduate or graduate education.

Students were honored for their high achievement too. Students, selected by the respective discipline faculty, were also chosen for high marks and their contributions to the area of study through research and service activities such as tutoring, mentoring, and leadership in student organizations.

Honors Scholars

The 2020 Honors Scholars, along with past awardees, are listed here.

College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters

Anthropology
Fatima M. Al-Rasool

Applied Statistics
Brenden Hoy

Art History
Brandon Klein

Behavioral and Biological Sciences
Brandon Klein

Behavioral Sciences
Colleen F. Fitzgerald

Biochemistry
Selena Nehmeh

Biological Sciences
Ashley Pall

Chemistry
Veronica Gerios

Communication
Mohamad Jaafar

Criminology and Criminal Justice
Madou Bazzi

Economics
Brenden Hoy

English
Jason Kendrick

Environmental Science
Kaitlyn Tatro

Environmental Studies
Dale Browne

French Studies
Carla Yanez

Geological Sciences
Michael Solomon

Hispanic Studies
Nicole Kilikevicius

History
Marlaine Magewick

International Studies
Nadia Jaffal​​​​​​​

Journalism and Screen Studies
Heather Thibault​​​​​​​

Mathematics
Owen Ekblad

Microbiology
Katherine Coffey

Philosophy
Dominion Burch

Physics
David Choy​​​​​​​

Political Science
Molly DeWyse​​​​​​​

Psychology
Sarah Bondy​​​​​​​

Sociology
Leah Oldham

Urban and Regional Studies
Liz Raupp​​​​​​​

Women’s and Gender Studies
Very Raft

Graduate Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics 
Nicole Hayes

Graduate Program in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Audrea Dakho​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Environmental Science
Nagham Mehdi​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Psychology
Angela Tiemeyer​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Public Administration and Policy
Caitlin Nagler

College of Business

Accounting
Meaghan Landwehr

Digital Marketing
Rose Dobek

Finance
Mariam Zayat​​​​​​​

General Business
Patrick Madish​​​​​​​

Human Resource Management
Kathryn Olah​​​​​​​

Information Systems Management
Andrew Daulton​​​​​​​

Management
Athena Petrouleas​​​​​​​

Marketing
Mitchell Berardi​​​​​​​

Small Business Management
Zeinab Hachem​​​​​​​

Supply Chain Management
Connor Fedoruk​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Accounting
Dawn So

Graduate Program in Business Administration
Flavia Munta

Graduate Program Business Administration and Master of Finance
Shawn Spannbauer​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Business Administration and Master of Supply Chain
Brian Migut​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Business Analytics
Kriselmir Peshkepia

Graduate Program in Finance
Jeremy Smoot​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Information Systems
Nauman Bakhrani​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Supply Chain Management
Lina Alnaggar​​​​​​​

College of Education, Health, and Human Services

Child Life Specialist
Delaney Bond

Health and Human Services – Human Services
Danielle Leroux​​​​​​​

Health and Human Services – Pre-Health Professions 
Mohamad Alhacham

Health and Human Services – Public Health
Roula Abouzeid​​​​​​​

Health Policy Studies
Danielle Jourdan​​​​​​​

Public Health
Benjamin Rostkowski​​​​​​​

Children & Families
Quinton Makgale​​​​​​​

Early Childhood
Rebecca Raniszewski

Educational Studies
Maria Rangel

General Studies in Children and Families
Nicole Lane

Instructional Technology
Matthew Hundley​​​​​​​

Language Arts
Adria Elmadari​​​​​​​

Mathematics Studies
Marissa Sims

Reading
Rosalind Grayson

Science Studies
Haley Norton

Social Studies
Maya Gallo

Special Education – Learning Disabilities
Sarah Bloem

Graduate Program in Applied Behavior Analysis
Jennifer McDaniels

Graduate Program in Community Based Education
Chandrika Williams

Graduate Program in Early Childhood Education
Kelsey Nordquist​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Education
Brittany Harden

Graduate Program in Educational Leadership
Angela Altomonte​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Educational Technology
Andrea Kistler

Graduate Program in Health Information Technology
Laura Schmehl​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Science Education
Eric Singley

Graduate Program in Special Education
Samantha Meeker

Graduate Program in Teaching
Christian Falzone

Ed.D. Program in Education
Rashid Faisal

Ed.S. Program in Education Specialist
Jessica Hines

College of Engineering & Computer Science

Bioengineering
Cameron Fyffe​​​​​​​

Bioengineering and Mechanical Engineering
Youssef M. Danaoui

CIS Mathematics
Isaac Fredric Hampshire

Computer and Information Science
Dwight Alexander Herman

Cybersecurity and Information Assurance
Zachary Paul Reddmann​​​​​​

Data Science
Talia Mary Elisabeth Trela​​​​​​​

Industrial and Systems Engineering
Omimah Bazzi​​​​​​​

Manufacturing Engineering
Caroline Neighbors

Manufacturing Systems Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Jacob P. LaBeau​​​​​​​

Mechanical Engineering
Jared W. Hagerty

Software Engineering
Alexis J. Ambriz​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Automotive Systems Engineering
Gowtham Jayaraman

Graduate Program in Bioengineering
Victoria A. Sears

Graduate Program in Computer and Information Science
Vaishali Jain

Graduate Program in Cybersecurity and Information Assurance
Kwadwo Boakye-Yiadom   

Graduate Program in Data Science
Linyan Wang

Graduate Program in Engineering Management
Justin Campanaro​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sethu Praveen Vairava Sundaram​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Information Systems and Technology
Alka Dubey

Graduate Program in Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Ian McEachern​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Mechanical Engineering
Kevin D. Khosrovaneh​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Program and Project Management
Alan Gutowski​​​​​​​

Graduate Program in Software Engineering
Karl Anthony Knoflach​​​​​​​

Ph.D. Program in Computer and Information Science
Vahid Alizadeh​​​​​​​

Ph.D. Program in Electrical, Electronics, and Computer Engineering
Mohamed Aladem​​​​​​​

Ph.D. Program in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Kassem Moustafa

Ph.D. Program in Mechanical Sciences and Engineering
Monish Urapakam Ramakrishnan​​​​​​​

Back to top of page