Student Leadership Awards

Our students are the leaders and best.

The annual Student Leadership Awards are a way to recognize Dearborn's Leaders & Best for their many accomplishments as campus leaders. There are a variety of awards and recognition certificates for individuals and student organizations. Join us annually each spring as we recognize students, organizations, and their supporting advisors and mentors who truly make a difference here at UM-Dearborn. 

Questions? Contact the Office of Student Life at 313-593-5390 or [email protected].

2023 Student Leadership Award Ceremony

2024 Student Leadership Awards

This year's award ceremony will take place on Wednesday, April 10th, 2024 from 4-7 pm in Kochoff Hall. 

 

Nominations are due by Thursday, February 8th, 2024 at 12:00 pm.

Group Award Nomination Form

Individual Award Nomination Form

 

Group Award Descriptions

Individual Award Descriptions

Certificate Descriptions

2024 Student Leadership Awards and Certification Recipients

The award winners from the 2024 ceremony will be released after the event! 

2024 Group Award Winners: 

Outstanding New Student Organization- Maize and Blue Crew 

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion-Indian Graduate Students Association 

Daniel E. Little Award for Civic Engagement and Volunteer Service-Eternal Light 

Outstanding Student Organization Program- Google Developer Student Club

Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Organization-Alpha Kappa Alpha

Outstanding Student Organization-Society of Women Engineers

 

2024 Individual Award Winners :

Distinguished Student Leader-Eejoy Lim, Muneer Elshaikh, Regina Arriola, Sheyla Paredones 

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor-Jennifer Kowalczyk 

Outstanding Student Employee-Madison Chervenak, Manasi Kulkarni 

Daniel E. Little Award for Civic Engagement and Volunteer Service-Omkar Bhatkande

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion-Robyn Fletcher 

Outstanding Success Advocate-JaNai' James

Outstanding First Generation Student-Karizma Melendez

Outstanding New Student- Ishita Desai, Zion Porter 

Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Life Member- Abigail Sarley

Arthur Kochoff Spirit of Lifelong Learning- John Jennings

 

2024 Certificate Winners:

Emerging Leader-Asil Khanafer, Mahhek Rathod, Nishanath Prabhu, and Rahul Chavan 

Leadership Legacy- Amrit Minocha, Jakub Wittrock, and Rame Charara

Social Justice Advocate-Alyamamh Rahimee, Amrita Karwa

Commitment to Serve-Anna Wan Enn Tay, Ever Quezada, Victor Zertuche, and Zaynab Al-Akraa

Bridge Builder & Campus Connector-Gayathri Chava, Zoie Mink, and Rupinder Singh 

Unsung Hero-Barbara Pryor, Bethany Slone, Fatima Ali, Robert Khzouz, and Sebastian Orozco

 

Office of Student Life

2136 - James C. Renick University Center
4901 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, MI 48128
View on Map

Office Hours

Sunday: Closed
Monday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Tuesday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Wednesday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thursday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Friday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Saturday: Closed