Academic Service Learning Courses

Summer 2019

  • CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4961, Design Seminar for SE I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4962, Design Seminar for SE II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CRJ 472, Corrections, Aaron Kinzel (CASL)
  • CRJ 480, CJ Theory, Aaron Kinzel (CASL)
  • CRJ 580, CJ Theory, Aaron Kinzel (CASL)

Fall 2019

  • LIBR 465, Literator for Children, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)
  • EXPS 298, Exp Writing-Comm learning and Teaching, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)
  • EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Chris Burke (CEHHS)
  • CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4961, Design Seminar for SE I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4971, Cap Seminar for Data Sci I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4981, Design Seminar for CIS-DS I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4962, Design Seminar for SE II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4972, Cap Project for Data Sci II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • CIS 4982, Design Seminar for CIS-DS II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
  • EDD 474, Environmental Education, Gail Luera (CEHHS)
  • ENST 574, Environmental Education, Gail Luera (CEHHS)
  • CRJ 200 - 001, Intro to Criminal Justice, Aaron Kinzel (CASL)
  • CRJ 363, Criminal Justice Syst and Policy, Aaron Kinzel (CASL)
  • CRJ 472, Correctional Systems, Aaron Kinzel (CASL)

Past ASL Courses

  • Winter 2019
    • ACC 601, Information Tech Auditing, Kevin Kobelsky (COB)
    • OM 470, Analysis & Design of Supply Chain, Yi Su Chen (COB)
    • NSCI 232, Earth/Planet Science, Pat Hartshorn (CASL)
    • NSCI 332, Michigan Earth Science, Carrie Swift (CASL)
    • EXPS 283, Geography and Economics in Elementary Schools, Sharon Werner (CEHHS)
    • EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Chris Burke (CEHHS)
    • POL 334, Organizing and Leadership, Lara Rusch (CASL)
    • ANTHR 376, Power and Privilege in SE Michigan, Bonnie Halloran (CASL)
    • CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4971, Cap Seminar for Data Science I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4981, Design Seminar for CIS-DS I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4972, Cap Project for Data Science II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • CIS 4982, Design Seminar for CIS-DS II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)
    • JASS 315, Producing for the Metropolitan Community, Jim Gilmore (CASL)
    • CRJ 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Anna Muller (CASL)
    • WGST/HIST 3651, Women Leadership/Social Change, Carla Vecchiola (CASL)
  • Fall 2018

     

    • EXPS 283, Geography and Economics in Elementary Schools, Sharon Werner (CEHHS)
    • EXPS 298, Exploring Writing to Communicate, Learn and Teach, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)
    • LIBR 465, Literature for Children, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)
    • NSCI 333, Inquiry: Problem-Based Learning in Life Science, Patricia Hartshorn (CASL)
  • Summer 2018
    • ​HHS 350 (Summer I), Community Organizing for Health, Natalie Sampson (CEHHS)
    • CRJ/SOC 435/535 (Summer II) Urban Sociology, Paul Draus (CASL) 
  • Winter 2018

    ACC 360, Federal Income Taxation, Robert Blatz (COB)

    ACC 601, Information Technology Auditing, Kevin Kobelsky, (COB)

    ANTH 376, Power and Privilege in SE Michigan, Bonnie Halloran, (CASL)

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Buce Maxim (CECS)

    COMM/ENGL 364, Writing for Civic Literacy, William DeGenaro (CASL)

    EDD 485, Teaching Science in the Elementary Grades, Christopher Burke (CEHHS)

    EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Christopher Burke (CEHHS)

    EXPS 283, Geography and Economics in Elementary Schools, Sharon Werner (CEHHS)

    HHS 350, Community Organizing for Health, Natalie Sampson (CEHHS)

    NSCI 232, Inquiry: Earth/Planet Science, Pat Hartshorn (CASL)

    NSCI 332, Inquiry: Michigan Earth Science, Carrie Swift (CASL)

    SWK 200, Introduction to Social Work, Bethany Hedden (CEHHS)

  • Fall 2017

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    ​CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    ​​CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    EDD 485, Teaching Science in the Elementary Grades, Christopher Burke (CEHHS)

    EXPS 220, Science in Elementary School, Christopher Burke (CEHHS)

    EXPS 283, Geography and Economics in Elementary School, Sharon Werner (CEHHS)

    EXPS 298, Exploring Writing to Communicate, Learn and Teach, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)

    GEOL 370, Environmental Geology, Kent Murray (CASL)

    LIBR 465, Literature for Children, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)

    NSCI 232, Inquiry: Earth/Planet Science, Pat Hartshorn (CASL)

  • Summer 2017

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    ​CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    ​​CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    GEOL 574, Urban Watersheds, Kent Murray (CASL)

    HHS 350, Community Organizing for Health, Natalie Sampson (CEHHS)

  • Winter 2017

    ACC 360, Federal Income Taxation, Robert Blatz (COB)

    ANTH 376, Power and Privilege in Southeast Michigan, Bonnie Halloran (CASL)

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    ​CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus (CASL)​

    NSCI 232, Inquiry: Earth/Planet Science, Patricia Hartshorn (CASL)​​

    NSCI 332, Inquiry: Michigan Earth Science, Carrie Swift (CASL)

    POL 334, Organizing and Leadership, Lara Rusch (CASL)

  • Fall 2016

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    ​CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    ​​CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Kiumi Akingbehin (CECS)

    CRJ/POL/WGST 362, Women, Politics and the Law, Nancy Kursman (CASL)

    CRJ/SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus (CASL)

    ​CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Francine Banner (CASL)​

    EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Christopher Burke (CEHHS)​

    NSCI 333, Inquiry: Problem-Based Learning in Life Science, Patricia Hartshorn (CASL)​

  • Summer 2016

    BIOL/ESCI 304, Ecology, Katherine LaCommare (CASL)

  • Winter 2016

    ACC 360, Federal Income Taxation, Rob Blatz (COB)

    ANTH 376, Power and Privilege in Southeast Michigan, Bonnie Halloran (CASL)

    BIO/MICR 497, Seminar in Biology/Seminar in Microbiology, Pat Hartshorn (CASL)

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4961, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar I for Software Engineering, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CIS 4962, Design Seminar II for Software Engineering, Bruce Maxim (CECS)

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus (CASL)

    EDA 205, Introduction to Education, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)

    EDD 471, Reading Instruction: Models and Methods, K. Dara Hill (CEHHS)

    ​EXPS 298, Exploring Writing to Communicate, Learn and Teach, Danielle DeFauw (CEHHS)

    ​JASS 315, Media Production for Metropolitan Communications, Jennifer Proctor (CASL)

    ​NSCI 232, Inquiry: Earth/Planet Science, Pat Hartshorn (CASL)

    NSCI 332, Inquiry: Michigan Earth Science, Carrie Swift (CASL)

    WGST/HIST 3651, Women Leadership/Social Change, Georgina Hickey (CASL)

  • Fall 2015

    ACC 601, Advanced Accounting Information Systems, Kevin Kobelsky

    ​CIS 4951/ 4961 Design Seminar I/Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim

    CIS 4952/ 4962 Design Seminar II/Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Bruce Maxim

    COMM/COMP/ENG 364, Writing for Civic Literacy, Michael MacDonald

    COMP/ENGL 327, Advanced Exposition, William DeGenaro

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus

    ​EDA 205, Introduction to Education, Danielle DeFauw

    ​EDD/ENST 474/574, Environmental Education, Gail Luera

    ​EDT 211, Design Technology-Based Learning Solutions, Stein Brunvand

    ​EXPS 220, Science in Elementary School, Christopher Burke

    HHS 250, Introduction to Environmental Health, Natalie Sampson

    LIBR 465, Literature for Children, Danielle DeFauw

    ​POL/CRJ/WGST 362, Women, Politics and the Law, Nancy Kursman

    PSYC 301, Psychology of Infant Development, Nitya Sethuraman

  • Summer 2015

    BIOL/ESCI 304, Ecology, Katherine LaCommare

  • Winter 2015

    AAAS/AAST/HIST/RELS 3634, History of Islam in the US, Sarah Howell

    ACC 360, Federal Income Taxation, Marshall Hunt 

    ANTH 325/ENST 326, Anthropology of Health and Environment, Brian McKenna 

    ANTH 376, Power and Privilege in SE Michigan, Bonnie Halloran 

    CIS 4951/4961, Design Seminar I/Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim 

    CIS 4952/4962, Design Seminar II/Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Bruce Maxim 

    COMM 460, Public Relations Campaigns, Jamie Ward 

    COMP 105, Writing and Rhetoric I, Philip Potvin 

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus 

    EDA 205, Introduction to Education, Danielle DeFauw 

    EDT 211/511, Design Technology-Based Learning Solutions, Mesut Duran

    EDT 211/511, Design Technology-Based Learning Solutions, Stein Brunvand 

    EXPS 220, Science in Elementary School, Christopher Burke 

    JASS 315, Media Production for Metropolitan Communications, Jennifer Proctor 

    POL 334, Organizing and Leadership, Lara Rusch 

    PSYC 301, Psychology of Infant Development, Nitya Sethuraman 

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson 

    WGST/HIST 3651, Women Leadership/Social Change, Carla Vecchiola

  • Fall 2014

    ACC 601, Advanced Accounting Information Systems, Kevin Kobelsky 

    ANTH 376, Power and Privilege in Southeast Michigan, Bonnie Halloran 

    COMP 105, Writing and Rhetoric I, Philip Potvin

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Lora Lempert 

    EDD 486/586 ENST 486, Environmental Interpretation Dorothy McLeer​

    EDT 210, Technology in Elementary Education, Stein Brunvand 

    EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Christopher Burke 

    EXPS 498/598, Exploring Writing/Child and Young Adult, Danielle DeFauw 

    LIBR 465, Literature for Children, Danielle DeFauw 

    POL 323, Urban Politics, Lara Rusch 

    POL/CRJ/WGST 362, Women, Politics and the Law, Nancy Kursman 

    PSYC 301, Psychology of Infant Development, Nitya Sethuraman 

    SOC/CRJ 350, Poverty and Inequality, James Gruber

    ​SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus 

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson

  • Winter 2014

    AAAS/AAST/HIST/RELS 3634, History of Islam in the US, Sally Howell

    ACC 360, Federal Income Taxation, Marshall Hunt 

    ANTH/ENST 325, Anthropology of Health and Environment, Brian McKenna 

    BIOL/MICR 497, Seminar in Biology, Patricia Hartshorn 

    CIS 4951, Design Seminar I, Bruce Maxim 

    CIS 4961, Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim 

    CIS 4952, Design Seminar II, Bruce Maxim 

    CIS 4962, Design Seminar for Software Engineering II, Bruce Maxim 

    COMM 220, Survey of Mass Communication, Jamie Ward

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Lora Lempert

    ​EDD 467, Practicum in Reading Instruction, Martha Adler

    EDT 211/511, Technology in Secondary Education, Justin Ellsworth

    ESCI 301, Environmental Science, Benjamin Slager 

    JASS 315, Writing and Production of Electronic Media, Jennifer Proctor 

    WGST/HIST 3651, Women Leadership/Social Change, Carla Vecchiola 

  • Fall 2013

    COMP 105, Writing and Rhetoric I, Philip Potvin 

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Lora Lempert

    EDD/ENST 474/574, Environmental Education, Gail Luera

    EDT 210, Technology in Elementary Education, Stein Brunvand 

    LIBR 465, Literature for Children, Danielle DeFauw 

    POL/CRJ/WGST 362, Women, Politics and the Law, Nancy Kursman 

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson

  • Winter 2013

    ANTH 325, Anthropology of Health and Environment, Brian McKenna 

    BA 480C, Urban Entrepreneurship: Business in Detroit, Crystal Scott and Joy Beatty 

    CIS 4951/4961, Design Seminar I/Design Seminar for Software Engineering I, Bruce Maxim

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus 

    EDD 467, Practicum in Reading Instruction, K. Dara Hill 

    EDT 211/511, Technology in Secondary Education, Stein Brunvand 

    EXPS 218E, Science ASPIRES: Genetics, Gail Luera

    EXPS 218F, Science ASPIRES: Astronomy, Gail Luera

    EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Christopher Burke 

    JASS 315, Writing and Production of Electronic Media, H. Jim Gilmore 

    POL 334, Organizing and Leadership, Lara Rusch

  • Fall 2012

    COMM 220, Survey of Mass Communication, Jamie Ward 

    COMP/ENGL 327, Advanced Exposition, Philip Potvin 

    CRJ/SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus 

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Lora Lempert 

    EDT 211/511, Technology in Secondary Education, Stein Brunvand 

    EXPS 218D, Science ASPIRES, Gail Luera 

    EXPS 220, Science in the Elementary School, Christopher Burke 

    POL 323, Urban Politics, Lara Rusch 

    POL/CRJ/WGST 362, Women, Politics and the Law, Nancy Kursman 

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson 

    SPAN 305, Language of Business, Jorge Gonzalez del Pozo

  • Winter 2012

    ANTH 376, Power and Privilege in Southeast Michigan, Bonnie Halloran 

    ANTH 430, Medical Anthropology, Brian McKenna 

    COMM 460, Public Relations Campaigns, Susan Sheth 

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson

  • Fall 2011

    COMP 105, Writing and Rhetoric I, Kristi Stewart 

    EDD 474/574/ENST 474/574, Environmental Education, Gail Luera 

    MHIS 331, Music of America, Richard Rischar 

    POL 323, Urban Politics, Lara Rusch 

    POL/CRJ/WGST 362, Women, Politics and the Law, Nancy Kursman 

    SOC/WGST/CRJ 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Lora Lempert 

  • Winter 2011

    ANTH 325, Anthropology of Health and Environment, Olaf Lidums 

    COMM 460, Public Relations Campaigns, Susan Sheth 

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Paul Draus

    ENGL 323, Advanced Creative Writing, Tija Spitsberg

    ​​MKT 454, Marketing Research, Crystal Scott 

    OB 354, Behavior in Organization, Joy Beatty 

    POL 334, Organizing and Leadership, Lara Rusch 

  • Fall 2010

    CRJ/SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus 

    CRJ/SOC/WGST 476, Inside Out Prison Exchange, Lora Lempert 

    EDC 442, Early Childhood: Family/School/Community Collaboration, Katie Silverman 

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson 

    SPAN 305, Language of Business, Jorge Gonzalez del Pozo 

    URS 450, Senior Capstone in Community Research, Lara Rusch

  • Winter 2010

    COMM 460, Public Relations Campaigns, Susan Sheth 

    ENGL 323, Advanced Creative Writing, Tija Spitsberg 

    LIBR 465, Literature for Children, Laura Woodruff 

    SOC/WGST/CRJ 476, Paul Draus

    ​SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson 

  • Fall 2009

    COMP 105, Composition I, Bill DeGenaro 

    CRJ/SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus 

    EXPS 283, Geography and Economics in Elementary Schools, Karen Thomas-Brown 

    EDC 442, Early Childhood: Family/School/Community Collaboration, Katie Silverman

    SOC 497, Senior Research Seminar, Pam Aronson 

  • Winter 2009

    ANTH 325, Anthropology of Health and Environment, Brian McKenna

    COMM/COMP/ENG 364, Writing for Civic Literacy, Bill DeGenaro 

    CRJ/SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus 

    ECON 381, Urban Economics, Bruce Pietrykowski 

    EXPS 283, Geography and Economics in Elementary Schools, Karen Thomas-Brown 

    ITM 381, Informational Systems Project Management, R. Michael Callahan

  • Fall 2008

    COMP 105, Composition I, Bill DeGenaro 

    EDC 442, Early Childhood: Family/School/Community Collaboration, Katie Silverman 

    HRM 405, Human Resource Policy/Administration, Mike Callahan 

    LIBS 122, Writing about College Life, Elizabeth Rohan 

    LIBS 125, Apathy 2 Action: American Citizenship, Troy Murphy 

    OB 354, Behavior in Organization, Joy Beatty

  • Winter 2008

    ANTH 390, Anthropology of Health and Environment, Brian McKenna 

    CRJ/SOC 435/535, Urban Sociology, Paul Draus

  • Fall 2007

    COMM 364, Writing for Civic Literacy, Bill DeGenaro 

    EDC 442, Early Childhood: Family/School/Community Collaboration, Katie Silverman

    LIBS 125, Apathy 2 Action: American Citizenship, Troy Murphy

    OB 354, Behavior in Organization, Joy Beatty  

Hub for Teaching & Learning Resources

1190 -
Social Sciences Building (SSB)
Phone: 
313-583-6550
Back to top of page