Dean's List and Academic Awards

Recognizing Excellence

At the College of Business and at the University of Michigan-Dearborn, our students are recognized for their achievements both inside and outside the classroom.

Dean's List

Undergraduate student criteria: GPA of at least 3.50 while enrolled in twelve or more credit hours.
Graduate student criteria: GPA of at least 3.30 while enrolled in nine or more credit hours.

Fall 2020 Undergraduate Dean’s List

Accounting
Muzhda Afzali, Mariam Alhajahmad, Lila Assi, Justin Bailey, Julia Bardhyli, Jordan Brown, Brennan Coyne, Scott Cramton, John Daly, Austin Fetner, Ahmad Freidi, April Grazia, Mckartney Harvill, Nadejda Hassoun, Jay Hopson, Daniel Jablonski, Max Johnson, Yousaf Khan, Savyour Khoshi, Angela Liberatore, Connor Lloyd, Analicia Lopez, Kristian Manivilovski, Amar Mashhour, Collin Mccoy, Mathew Mignault, Zackary Mlynarczyk-Faucett, Fatima Najdi, Trina Narsey, Hyeonggyu Park, Sierra Pitock, Erick Raupp, Jeffrey Saad, Malak Saad, Deyala Shammout, Ryan Sutton, Steven Szymanski, Yosianne Torres Lora, Anh Tran, Trang Vo, Rocco Voet

Digital Marketing
Elvina Bezhani, Brendan Dreist, Noor Esseili, Zachary Grigg, Matthew Halash, Emmaline Ham, Christopher Kachigian, Omar Marakby, Lielle Saad, Kadhy Sofyan, Joshua Youvon

Finance
Zein Aboukhodr, Ibtihal Al Ajmi, Samar Alkhulaidi, Michael Behrendt, Sam Caramagno, Madina Chaaban, Garrett Goshorn, Megan Kittle, Ammar Madan, Aamal Mahmood, Sean McLaren, Ghassan Mohanna, David Muse, Adaora Nwaka, Siddharth Patel, Aidan Pierson, Brandon Recto, Adam Roberts, Tanner Wallace, Angela Zdun

General Business
Rabab Aljebury, Ayman Baydoun, Emily Cabadas, Keegan Flaherty, Vanessa Mourad

Human Resource Management
Jessica Guindi, Kallie Korody, Jacob Louzon, Ryan Matey, Rachel Prioste, Keisha Sanchez, Alexis Zerbst

Information Systems Management
Saleha Al-Asadi, Khulood Algahmi, Hanan Almawri, Hadi Baydoun, Ramsey Fakhouri, Fahifta Gaffar, Ryan Garchar, Indiana Gooba, Hekmah Hamid, Kye Jones, Kayla Ketterer, Brenton Klimek, Aakash Krishana, Michael Lozoya, Nathan Mruzik, Ahmad Mutahhir, Brandon Queen, Larry Roberts, Yosra Saleh, Sultan Shalhout, Morgan Sorgatz, Karra Yeramian

Marketing
Kevin Behrendt, Deena Berri, Carl Cann, Tyler Dew, Alyssa Harlow, Brandon Harris, David Johnson, Amber Murphy, Alyssa Rozanski, Meagan Spurr, Rylee Trombley

Pre-Business
Riley Abee, Ashna Abraham, Vivian Achmar, Abbas Al Hek, Mariya Salim Ali Al Mazrui, Ala'a Al-Delahmawi, Sofia Aleem, Marwan Alkendi, Sahra Almahanawi, Sara Almerji, Qsee Alrahbi, Raneem Alshayeb, Aseel Ammari, Dane Baruzzini, Benjamin Beluzo, Hassan Beydoun, Hassan Beydoun, Ryan Cacicedo, Rebekah Carnes, Ali Charara, Mariam Charara, Naail Chaudry, Christopher Cheetam, Fatima Cherry, Hayden Cohen, Domenic Concessi, Kayla Corbin, Jillian Cormier, Jacob Diluigi, Salvatore Dimaggio, Phuong Dinh, Abdullah Ehsan, Aliyah Elatat, Ali Elzein, Noor Etiba, Lillian Fakih, Julia Farhat, Ryan Finley, Damian Forrest, Adriana Fry, Ethan Gerber, Zane Ghamlouche, Zoe Belle Angela Gnanaranjan, Christopher Gregory, Rachel Gunder, Jonathan Hall, Carolyn Hall, Niemer Hamood, Nevada Hargress, Brendan Hay, Summer Hazime, Mary Herrmann, Christopher Hui, Eman Hussein, Kevin Huynh, Luke Hyde, Elissa Ibrahem, Donovan Jackson, Yumeri Jimenez, Neidy Jimenez-Maciel, Nameera Joz, Stephen Juncaj, Marwa Kabbani, John Keegan, Max Kenrick, Marisa Kenyon, Olivia Kositz, Jennifer Lavin, Kayla Lawrence, Xiulan Li, Nathan Lone, Lindsay Lovier, Andrew Macleod, Danica Marentette, Hannah Martin, Hussein Mashhour, Elise Mashni, Caitlyn Mauser, Camille Mccollum, Jacob Mcdole, Marissa Mcmullen, Mackenzie Mertz, Maroun Mouawad, Xena Mroue, Hadeel Nabbus, Danya Nassar, Hussein Nehmeh, Haris Niazi, Jessica Nuhaj, Chase O'brien, Migle Orentas, Tyler Osborne, Upasna Patel, Charles Perry, Tram Phan, Matthew Pollard, Nicolas Pulcini, Zainab Radi, Andrew Rainey, Rubi Ramos, Madison Ray, Andrew Raykhinshteyn, Spencer Robinson, Dylan Romo, Nathan Roulo, May Saab, Leila Saleh, Muffideh Samaha, Luke Santi, Carly Scanlon, Elizabeth Schaffran, Ahmed Shadeed, Nevaeh Skalski, Sophia Stanton, Atharva Surti, Nathan Susalla, Maria Tarakhovsky, Alec Teodori, Mark Thomas, Jacob Toaso, Brendan Tucker, Rachel Vara, Emma Vardevanyan, Bridget Villarreal, Charles Visger, Jaylen Watson, Max Waynick, Evan Webb, Matthew Weintraub, Brendan West, Lewis Will, Alyssa Wilmot, Amanda Wilyard, Nathan Witalec, Frank Womac, Benjamin Worden, Bayan Yehya, Nazar Yeranosian, Lilyan Zebib, Mindy Zheng

Small Business Management
Mohamad Elghoul, Elizabeth Kauffman, Hannah Madill, Affan Aftab, Abdullah Al Balushi, Daniel Andrade, Daniel Bible, Hannah Johnson, Bindu Katragadda, Mathieu Laforest, Dani Lakkis, Kayla Laquiere, Chelsea Lee, Steven Loeper, Nicholas Lusk, Afrah Seraz

Fall 2020 Graduate Dean’s List

Accounting
Joshua Denomie, Joshua Dunn, Ashley Fultz, Emily Mayes

Accounting/Finance
Julia Arroyo

Business Admin/Finance
Katharina Meentemeyer, Adielle Smorgonsky, Joel Walkowski

Business Admin/Information Systems
Ayat Mandouh, Joshua Willett

Business Admin/Supply Chain
Nicole Gruman

Business Administration
Rashid Al-Mehdi, Humam Alwan, Delaney Backonen, Parita Bhavsar, Samaya Bitar, Kayla Boggess, Anna Casale, Elizabeth Cobau, Ramsen Dadisho, Andrea D'amour, Kailyn Delonis, Patrick Gilland, Karl Gustafson, Christopher Haddad, Abdul Haleem, Yu-Shyuan Jen, Todd Jones, Laura Kershaw, Melissa Levesque, Tanchi Lu, Antonio Menendez Verastegui, Jacob Mullin, Natalie Pasquarelli, Nicky Patel, Joshua Pigula, Stephanie Postelnic, Siobion Richards, Anafrances Romero, Damian Runkle, Kevin Saybolt, Nairrit Sen Roy, Arnulfo Serratos, Krutika Sharma, Brian Sheahan, Nelli Shmidt, William Syms, Alexa Uljaj, Evan Valk, Allison Vergara, Paul Yang, Yuchen Zhang

Business Analytics
Peter DeRosier, David Koo, Charmi Nagada, Caitlin Pethers, Nithi Pillai, Sheyu Shu, Mithilesh Vinod, Bianca Vizitiu, Jianglei Wu, Diane Xu, Xiaodan Yang, Shuying Yin

Finance
Nicholas Ferguson, Adeeb Hafeez, Tonia Mathew, Thomas Mcdaniels

Information Systems
Shelly Agarwal, Sana Khan, Amritha Krishna Sreekumar

Supply Chain Management
Lukas Knoerr

Winter 2020 Dean's List

Undergraduate Dean’s List

Accounting
Ali Alzubaidy, Scott Cramton, Joshua Dunn, Wajiha Fawaz, Jason Fedak, Hannah-Renee Figley, Mackenzie Glinski, Rosa Gonzalez-Navarro, April Grazia, Mckartney Harvill, Jay Hopson, Daniel Jablonski, Max Johnson, Jared Kling, Angela Liberatore, Connor Lloyd, Analicia Lopez, Adrian Maloy, Ali Mashhour, Ayah Massiri, Tracy Mei, Chester Merta, Bashar Midani, Sean Murray, Trina Narsey,  Danyaal Pandit, Hyeonggyu Park, Jayvik Patel, Sierra Pitock, John Proctor, Thomas Proudlock, Erick Raupp, Bennett Squire, Eric Standing, Demetrios Stathis, Ryan Sutton, Christian Tedone, Anh Tran, Alyssa Van Scoy, Jacquelynn Vitale, Rocco Voet, Stephen Walters

Digital Marketing
Mohammed Choucair, Brendan Dreist, Zeinab Farhat, Ghadir Haidar, Emmaline Ham, Christopher Kachigian, Nour Khalifa, Zuhair Qamar, Laura Said, Rebeca Simu, Marta Szkiladz, Joshua Youvon

Finance
Ihsan Abdulghani, Rafi Ahmed, Faris Ajluni, Maryam Al Hinai, Ghithi Al-Badri, Nasreen Al-Barwani, Hunter Biggs, Matthew Colunga, Bradley Cox, Vincent Cutlip, Cady Ericson, Garrett Goshorn, Christopher Holthus, Robert Kuczmarski, David Muse, Essa Mustafa, Adaora Nwaka, Austin Pace, Sunny Patel, Gavril Pitu, Brandon Recto, Amelia Schmidt, Sara VanHoucke, Eric Young, Angela Zdun

General Business
Patrick Madish, Mathew Mignault, Amna Shahab

Human Resource Management
Sarah Hamade, Monica Hubahib, Kallie Korody, Ryan Matey, Virginia Mosley, Sara Pomponio, Rachel Prioste, Samantha Torongeau, Michel'lae Wellington, Alya Zahwi, Alexis Zerbst

Information Systems Management
Syed Abdullah, Osama Alfaqih, Hussain Al-Zuad, Samantha Aulinskis, Sultana Bilbaria, Marissa Carson, Andrew Daulton, Jared Dedenbach, Fahifta Gaffar, Ryan Garchar, Ibraheem Hazemy, Nidal Ismail, Joshua Karpenko, Noor Khudhur, Brenton Klimek, Aakash Krishana, Sue Lee, Mingfeng Li, Michael Lozoya, Naomi Porter, Brandon Queen, Heyszan Salih, Adam Sutyak, Randa Turaani, Marcus Vianueva

Marketing
Sarah Alcodray, Kevin Behrendt, Deena Berri, Mustapha Cherri, Tyler Dew, Kirk Fuller, Patrick Hurley, Sean Knuckles, Kelsey Korte, Kristina Lee, Tayler May, Michael Millen, Ibrahim Mourad, Aric Rodriguez, Katlyn Rudzki, Ryan Schlieger, Devin Smith, Meagan Spurr, Shoaib Virk, Jessica Wensley

Prebusiness
Patrick Adams, Abdullah Al Balushi, Ifada Al Ghaithi, Mariya Salim Ali Al Mazrui, Nina Alami, Saleha Al-Asadi, Sofia Aleem, Khulood Algahmi, Muraad Al-Haque, Sarah Ali, Samar Alkhulaidi, Hamza Asad, Emilee Baker, David Banda, Robert Begley, Michael Behrendt, Elvina Bezhani, Cody Bitar, Courtney Bryden, Sam Caramagno, Christopher Cheetam, Brendan Colliau, Sterling Cooper, John Daly, Anthony Davis, Cristina Delarosa, Abdullah Ehsan, Mohamad Elghoul, Rhonda Elhaouli, Medina Elzayat, Julia Farhat, Nicholas Fisher, Keegan Flaherty, Alexander Frischmuth, Vincent Guariniello, Victoria Hahn, Matthew Halash, Alyssa Harlow, Nadejda Hassoun, Noah Herman, Cinya Hou, Ryan Houlihan, David Johnson, Mohamad Joumaa, Stephen Juncaj, Murad Kaid, Genaveive Kassab, Elizabeth Kauffman, Max Kenrick, Marisa Kenyon, Jacob Kilikevicius, Holly Kimes, Christopher Kleabir, Olivia Kositz, Amar Krijestorac, Evan Kuczmarski, Mathieu Laforest, Porscha Levi, Xiulan Li, Hailey Loranger, Lindsay Lovier, Aamal Mahmood, Zeinab Majed, Ali Makled, Omar Marakby, Hannah Martin, Katelynn Martin, Elise Mashni, Caitlyn Mauser, Dexter McCollum, Camille Mccollum, Hunter Mccray, Joshua Mclaren, Michelle Meyers, Eleyna Mosallam, Zachary Murray, Danya Nassar, Hussein Nehmeh, Jessica Nuhaj, Maksym Nykin, Chase O'brien, Migle Orentas, Hufsah Paracha, Jalen Paul, Jesus Perez III, Matthew Pollard, Areeba Razi, Larry Roberts, Spencer Robinson, Shannon Salter, Anna Savage, Joseph Schaecher, Elizabeth Schaffran, Afrah Seraz, Rukhaiah Shaik, Nevaeh Skalski, Delaney Smith, Rahul Sompura, Morgan Sorgatz, Dominic Stanley, Sophia Stanton, Adam Styron, Nathan Susalla, Saad Syed, Steven Szymanski, Zackary Trezona, Brendan Tucker, Emma Vardevanyan, Vincent Vasquez, Marisa Vermiglio, Trang Vo, Max Waynick, Matthew Weintraub, Brendan West, Amanda Wilyard, Frank Womac, Benjamin Worden, Tyler Wozniak, Bayan Yehya, Colin Young, Tubah Younus, Mindy Zheng

Small Business Management
Elias Ansara, Zeinab Hachem, Michael Henthorn, Hannah Madill

Supply Chain Management
Sarah Azam, Brandon Bennett, Daniel Bible, Bilal Chahine, Fatima Chahine, Luke DeShano, Bianca Greco, Hannah Johnson, Kayla Laquiere, Steven Loeper, Sean Lowe, Nicholas Lusk, Bryce Matulonis, Laila Saad, Adam Sleiman, Stephanie Townsend, Jennifer Vanoss, Isabella Wilson

 

Graduate Dean’s List

Accounting
Gabrielle Alfera, Sukhbir Brar, Amanda DeFrank, Emily Mayes

Accounting/Finance
Julia Arroyo

Business Administration/Finance
Jack Babcock, Ramsen Dadisho, Katharina Meentemeyer

Business Admin/Industrial & Systems Engineering
Matthew Dymond, Satvinder Sidhu

Business Admin/Information Systems
Ayat Mandouh

Business Administration/Supply Chain
Erica Ervin, Nicole Gruman

Business Administration
Anik Ahmed, Kawthar Alrayyashi, Charles Anderton, Payton Backonen, Jenna Barnes, Anna Casale, Reetika Chandra, Elizabeth Cobau, Kailyn Delonis, Mai Elachkar, Miles Jakovljeski, Brad Mahoney, Antonio Menendez Verastegui, Irfan Farooqui Mohammed, Jacob Mullin, Natalie Pasquarelli, Fariha Rafiq, Kevin Saybolt, Nairrit Sen Roy, Robert Whipple

Business Analytics
Zilin Chen, Ho Kei Hu, Aanchal Khanna, Vipul Reddy Kondam, Asha Krishnan, Xiang Li, Hanh Nguyen, Rabia Otry, Nithi Pillai, Edna Pinzon, Shruthi Ramagiri Mathad, Aniruth Saiprasad, Sheyu Shu, Fei Teng, Mithilesh Vinod, Jianglei Wu, Xiaodan Yang, Zainab Zeeshan, Wenyun Zhang, Anqi Zhang

Finance
Thomas Mcdaniels

Information Systems
Brian Addesso, Ratna Pranathi Garigapati, Gunashree Mani, Salem Sharak, Amritha Krishna Sreekumar

Supply Chain Management
Charmi Nagada, Shobitha Sivakumar

Chancellor's Medallion

Each semester, UM-Dearborn honors a very select group of students with the Chancellor’s Medallion. Chosen by faculty from their respective colleges, these graduates are recognized for their outstanding quality of character, vitality, intellect, integrity, and academic record.

Chancellor Medallion Recipients

Fall 2020: David Muse
Winter 2020: Danyaal Pandit
Fall 2019: Emily Wolney
Winter 2019: Tyler Dalton
Fall 2018: Angela Karkoski
Winter 2018: Marybeth Muliett
Fall 2017: William Allen
Winter 2017: Maria Rodriguez

Difference Makers

UM-Dearborn Difference Makers are at the forefront of their fields. They’re improving the lives of others and making an impact on campus and in our local communities. Nominated by faculty and staff, these individuals aren’t just outstanding students and alumni, they embody academic and professional achievement, integrity, and leadership.

Celebration of Excellence Awards

The Celebration of Excellence is a very special event for the College of Business. It is an annual event that brings together the faculty and staff of the college, along with families and friends to honor and recognize students who have excelled in their academic endeavors.

Chancellor's Medallion

Fall 2018 Recipient: Angela Karkoski
Winter 2019 Recipient: Tyler Dalton

Dean’s Scholars

Fall 2018 Recipients: Jaffer Ahmad, Amanda Karpack, Nicolas Maisano, Jeffrey Poole, Lauron Sanders, Vinu Sebastian, Zachary Tavierne, Amy Wilson
Winter 2019 Recipients: Rachel Clem, Connor Fedoruk, Brendan Landwehr, Jillian McDade, Chelsea McWilliams, Nicholas Romanauski

Honors Scholars - Undergraduate

Recipients: Fatima Abdullah (Human Resource Management), Rachel Clem (Digital Marketing), Kailyn Delonis (Marketing), Maria Gajda (Accounting), Alexander O’Connor (Finance), Vinu Sebastian (Supply Chain Management), Holly Stebbin (Management), Gabriella Wilson (Information Technology Management)

Honors Scholars - Graduate

Recipients: Moeez Aslam (Supply Chain Management), Allison Barnhart (Business Administration), Marwa El Sabbagh (Accounting), Pauljin Kochupyloth (Business Analytics), Sneha Ravichandran (Information Systems), Brian Sheahan (Finance)

 

Financial Executives International – Detroit Chapter

Undergraduate Recipient: Denise Stabley
Graduate Recipient: Jeremy Smoot

Allard Family Trust Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Isabel Contreras-Martin, Sarah Pappas

Raju and Meena Balakrishnan Scholarship

Recipients: Aida Said, Rebeca Simu, Imani Tarpeh, Rachel Witherspoon

Joseph F. Bugeia Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Carly Detkowski, Imani Tarpeh

Rebecca Ann Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Deena Berri, Ayah Massiri, Amy Wilson

College of Business Scholarship

Recipients: Deena Berri, Rosa Gonzalez, Guadelupe Rodriguez, Rayan Saleh

UM-Dearborn COB Board of Advisors Endowed Scholarship Fund

Recipients: Nicole Desmond, LaDonna Goliday, Bryce Matulonis, Brigette Oliver

College of Business Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Recipients: Carla Jackson, Guadelupe Rodriguez

UM-Dearborn College of Business Study Abroad Opportunity Scholarship

Recipient: Rebeca Simu

Richard E. Czarnecki Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Mahdi Baydoun, Ali Beydoun, Hussein Hider, Nolan Landis, Brendan Landwehr, Mariam Zayat

Tarik S. Daoud Management Scholarship

Recipient: Dante Palmieri

Fast Track Scholarship

Recipients: Sara Pomponio, Meagan Spurr

Dr. Nancy J. Foran Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Sohaib Akhtar, Ali Beydoun, Kailyn Delonis, Vosta Zaia

Get to Graduation Scholarship

Recipients: Mohamd Almothafer, Michael Hodges, Maya Korogodsky, Mohamad Mazloum, Mohamad Tamim, Lisa Rich

Hartmann Family Entrepreneurial Scholarship

Recipients: Kajal Patel, Brian Sheahan

Edwin Huang Endowed Scholarship

Recipient: Nicole Desmond

Dr. Cedric Fricke Endowed Internship Scholarship

Fall 2018 Recipients: Lukas Lorincz, Chi Ning

Winter 2019 Recipients: Alyssa Abaloz, Gaadeh Aborabi, Hannah Madill, Kayla Salamon

ITM Scholarship

Recipient: Paul Husak

J.D. Power Scholarship

Recipients: Gaadeh Abouarabi, Kyle Hepburn, Brigette Oliver

EY-Hillary Q. Kind Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Kailyn Delonis

Bruce Klimek Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Marrina Blancas, Nolan Landis

Donald Thomas Lico Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Nolynn Canale, Elizabeth Foster, LaDonna Goliday, Rosa Gonzalez, Genavieve Kassab, Alexander McGee, Alexandria McGee, Imani Tarpeh

J. Terry and Debbie McElroy Family Scholarship

Recipients: Jillian Aguirre, Salvador Andrade, Mahdi Baydoun, Ali Beydoun, Nolynn Canale, Hussein Hider, Pamela Jablonski, Carla Jackson, Fahd Khalifa, Nolan Landis, Brendan Landwehr, Ayah Massiri, Kajal Patel, Erick Raupp, Lauron Sanders, Imani Tarpeh, Rachel Witherspoon, Vosta Zaia, Mariam Zayat

Kevin H. McKervey Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Pamela Jablonski, Vosta Zaia

Kris and Ruth Pfaehler Scholarship

Recipients: Nolynn Canale, Ayah Massiri

Don Rossin Supply Chain Management Endowed Scholarship

Recipients: Salvador Andrade, Carla Jackson, Fahd Khalifa

Victor J. Streeter Endowed Information Systems Management Scholarship

Recipients: Bradley Danyo, Rachel Clem

Michael and Vana Surmanian Family Scholarship

Recipient: Robert Gaines

Detroit Chapter of the Tax Executives Institute (TEI) Scholarship

Recipient: Brendan Landwehr

Beta Gamma Sigma Inductees

Undergraduate        
Saly Abdelkhaliq, Ali Alzubaidy, Philip Buzenberg, Fatima Chahine, Christina Charboneau, Rachel Clem, Zahraa Daaboul, Jason Fedak, Jason Henson, Jared Kling, Austin Konja, Jillian McDade, David Muse, Ibtesam Mustafa, William Pierce, Andrew Piszar, Nicholas Romanauski, Amelia Schmidt, Casey Smiley, Angela Stankoff, Edin Tagani, Stephen Walters, Isabella Wilson, Yuri Wilson-Rosochacki, Emily Wolney, Farah Zayat, Mariam Zayat

Graduate
Abed Al-Rahman Abu-Zahra, Catalin Ambroci, Moeez Aslam, Ryan Asper, Nauman Bakhrani, Rachel Berlinski, Arushi Gupta, Jillian Hayes, Pauljin Kochupyloth, Nirusan Loganathan, Thomas Mehall, Robert Miller, Brittany Quint, Ashwini Ravi Shankar, Elizabeth Renaud, Brian Sheahan, Jeremy Smoot, Siva Kali Krishna Varrai

 

College of Business

Back to top of page