Faculty Senate Membership 2019-2020

Membership in Faculty Congress, Faculty Senate, and the Council of the Faculty Senate is defined  in articles III.3, IV.2, and V.2 of the University of Michigan-Dearborn Campus By-Laws (2014).

(19 voting members, elected)

Faculty Senate Council Members, September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Faculty Senate Chair: Bruce Maxim, CECS (term expires 08/31/2020)

Faculty Senate Vice Chair: Ron Stockton, CASL-Social Sciences (term expires 08/31/2021), alternate Vadym Pyrozhenko

Natalia Czap, CASL, Council Member (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Mahesh Agarwal

Kiumi Akingbehin, CECS, Council Member (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Marouane Kessentini

Chris Burke, CEHHS, Council Member (term expires 08/31/2022)

Charu Chandra, COB, Council Member (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Zhixin Jason Liu

__________________________________________________________

Additional Senate Members, September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

See: Information for Senators & Information for Alternates

Nehal Patel, CASL-Behavioral Sciences Senator (term expires 08/31/2021), alternate Richard Straub

Jennifer Proctor, CASL-Language, Culture, and Communication Senator (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Rashmi Luthra

Imran Aijaz, CASL-Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts Senator (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Ghassan Abou-Zeineddine

John Thomas, CASL-Natural Sciences Senator (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Kalyan Kondapalli

Yulia Hristova, CASL-Mathematics and Statistics Senator (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Nesrin Cengiz-Phillips

Arlo Clark-Foos, CASL-at-large Senator (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Zhongxu Liu

Poling, Kristin, CASL-at-large Senator (term expires 08/31/2021), alternate Mahesh Agarwal

Yubao Chen, CECS Senator (term expires 08/31/2021), alternate Paul Watta

LaShorage Shaffer, CEHHS Senator (term expires 08/31/2020)

Natalie Sampson, CEHHS Senator (term expires 08/31/2022)

Yi Maggie Guo, COB Senator (term expires 08/31/2020), alternate Jun He 

Elif Izberk-Bilgin, COB Senator (term expires 08/31/2021), alternate Vivek Singh

Hani Bawardi, Faculty-at-large Senator (term expires 08/31/2020, alternate Joan Martin) and Senate Assembly representative (tern expires 04/01/2022, alternate Holly Sorscher)

(10 non-voting members)

Domenico Grasso, Chancellor (ex officio)

Susan E. Alcock, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs (ex officio), alternate Mitch Sollenberger

Sarah Nassar, Student Government President (term expires May 2020), alternate Amanda Saleh

Don Anderson, Retirees-at-large Representative (term expires 08/31/2020), alternate Barbara Matthei

Judith Bazzi, Lecturer-at-large Representative (term expires 08/31/2020), alternate Claudia K. Walters

Jill Darling, Lecturer-at-large Representative (term expires 08/31/2022), alternate Judy Nesmith

Joy Beatty, Senate Assembly and SACUA Chair (term expires April 2020)

Yi-Su Chen, Senate Assembly Representative (term expires April 2020), alternate Holly Sorscher

Caitlin Finlayson, Senate Assembly Representative (term expires April 2020), alternate Holly Sorscher

Marouane Kessentini, Senate Assembly Representative (term expires April 2021), alternate Holly Sorscher

 

Faculty Senate Secretary, Karen F Dimanche Davis

 

Back to top of page