Senate Membership

Senate Membership 2023-2024

Membership in Faculty Congress, Faculty Senate, and Faculty Senate Council is defined in articles III.3, IV.2, and V.2 of the University of Michigan-Dearborn Campus By-Laws (2022). Members of Faculty Senate Council are elected by and from Faculty Senate voting members. See: Information for Senators & Information for Alternates

 

VOTING MEMBERS: FACULTY SENATE COUNCIL  (6)
Faculty Senate Chair Bruce Maxim (to 08/31/2024)
Faculty Senate Vice-Chair Sheila Smith (to 08/31/2024)
CASL Representative Michael Dabkowski (to 08/31/2024), alternate John Chenoweth
CECS Representative Fred Feng (to 08/31/2024), alternate Amanda Esquivel
CEHHS REPresentative  kirsten darA hill (to 08/31/2024), alternate ANDA BOTOSENEANU
COB REPRESentative BARBARA KLEIN  (to 08/31/2024), alternate Hung-chung su

 

VOTING MEMBERS: FACULTY SENATE (22 ELECTED)
Faculty Senate Chair: BRUCE R. MAXIM, CECS (to 08/31/2024), alternate GEORGES AYOUB  (PER bylaws the chair only votes to break a tie; the alternate votes to represent the college).
Faculty Senate Vice Chair: SHEILA R. SMITH, CASL at-large (to 08/31/2024), alternate MAHESH AGARWAL
CHRIS ALTERI, CASL-NSCI (TO 08/31/2026), ALTERNATE DANIEL LAWSON
GEORGES AYOUB, CECS (ACTING FOR MAXIM TO 08/31/2024), ALTERNATE BIRHANU ESHETE
Erik Bond, cASL-LCA (to 08/31/2025), alternate Nicholas Iannarino
Anda Botoseneanu, cehhs & executive committee liaison (to 08/31/2024), alternate MESUT DURAN
John Chenoweth, cASL-bsci (to 08/31/2024), alternate Patrick Beauchesne
Christos Constantinides, CASL-at-large & Executive Committee Liaison (to  08/31/2026), Alternate Claudia K Walters
Michael Dabkowski, CASL-M/S, (to 08/31/2025), alternate Jennifer Zhao
Francine Dolins, CASL-at large (to 08/31/2025), alternate Jamie Wraight
Amanda Esquivel, CECS, (to 08/31/2025), alternate Shengquan Wang
Fred Feng, CECS (to 8/31/2025), alternate Shengquan Wang
Kirsten Dara Hill, CEHHS (to 08/31/2024), Alternate Mesut Duran
Seong Hong, CEHHS (to 08/31/2026), Alternate Mesut Duran
Tim Kiska, CASL-at-large (to 08/31/2025), Alternate Arlo Clark-Foos
Hung-Chung su, cOB, (to 08/31/2024), alternate Yan Alice Xie
Arlo Clark-Foos, casL at-large (ACTING to 08/31/2023)
Barbara Klein, COB (to 08/31/2026), Alternate Yi Maggie Guo
Zhixin Jason Liu, cob & executive committee liaison (to 08/31/2025), alternate Yan Alice Xie
Emily Luxon, casl-ssci (to 08/31/2024), alternate Vadym Pyrozhenko
Hafiz Malik, CECS & executive committee liaison (to 08/31/2026), alternate Eric Ratts
Mark Radosevich, casl-at large & executive committee liaison (to 08/31/2024), alternate Caleb Siefert
Raya Samet, LIB (to 08/31/2026), alternate Anne Dempsey
HUNG-CHUNG SU, COB (to 08/31/2024), Alternate Yi Maggie Guo
Paul Watta, CECS (to 08/31/2026), Alternate Sang-Hwan Kim
Non-voting Members (2 Elected, 6 ex officio)
Domenico Grasso, Chancellor (ex officio)
Gabriella Scarlatta, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs (ex officio), alternates Mitch Sollenberger and Maureen linker
Marcus Harris, Lecturer-at-large representative (to 08/31/2026), alternate Michael MOlesky (Elected)
Jill Darling, Lecturer-at-large representative (to 08/31/2025), alternate Raji Janakiraman (elected)
HARMONY REPPOND, Senate Assembly (ex officio; to 04/30/2025, alternate HUNG-CHUNG SU
Wessam Elmeligi, Senate Assembly (ex officio; to 04/30/2026), alternate Warren Anderson
pamela pennock, Senate Assembly (ex officio; to 04/30/2026), Alternate Kalyan Kondapalli
Ya Sha (Alex) Yi, Senate Assembly (ex officio; to 04/30/2025), alternate Yi-Su Chen
INVITED GUESTS (5)
Mitch Sollenberger, Associate Provost
Maureen Linker, Associate Provost
Barbara Matthei, Faculty Retirees representative /ARFS (to 08/31/2024)
DARENA MATTI, Student Government President (ex officio; to 05/01/2024), Alternate Jana Rida
Faculty Senate Secretary, Karen F Dimanche Davis