Economics Honors Scholar

For overall excellence in economics, Owen Fleming was named the economics Honors Scholar.  The Honors Scholar award is given to the economics major with the best economics GPA earned primarily at UM-Dearborn. 

Owen is interested in agricultural economics and the implications of the food economy's structure, with a focus on climate change and other global challenges. He started his Ph.D. in Economics at Wayne State University in September 2021.

Student Leadership Award

Roberta Walker was selected as the recipient of the Student Leadership Award, an annual award given to the students with the most outstanding contributions to student life in economics at UM-Dearborn.

Roberta plans to attend law school with a focus on business law.

 

Economist Athlete Award

Victoria Johnson earned the Economist Athlete Award reserved for economics majors with good academic performance who are also student athletes.

Victoria is a double major and a cross country athlete who intends to use her economics degree “to do something meaningful in the real world”.

Economist Athlete Award

Jared Lee earned the Economist Athlete Award as a student athlete economics major with good academic performance.

Jared has played hockey for UM-Dearborn and got interested in economics from his macroeconomics course. 

Joan Robinson Award

The Joan Robinson Award was given to Samantha Marulli and Kai Ren for their exceptional performance in the two intermediate economics theory courses, Econ 301 and Econ 302. 

Former Award Recipients
Past Winners of Economics Student Awards

Over the years we have given out four awards. The Honors Scholar award is given to the economics major with the best economics GPA earned primarily at UM-Dearborn. This is awarded at the Honors Convocation in late March.

Year

Honors Scholar

Joan Robinson 
Award

Economic Leadership 
Award

Economist Athlete

2020

2019

Brenden Hoy

Andrew Daulton

Owen Fleming

Brenden Hoy

Benjamin Wixson

Chelsea Mercer 

none qualify

none qualify

2018 Brock Rowberry Andrew Daulton   none qualify

2017

Aaron Kipfmiller Jacob Kempton Brock Rowberry none qualify

2016 

Thomas Mehall

Brock Rowberry

Naseem Ben Abdelslam and Alex Marchelletta

Sam Parks and Alek Vaslievski

2015

Michele Gordon

Ryan Dziobak

Darragh Punch

none qualify

2014

Zachary Herr

Zachary Herr

Joseph Zaciek

Jamiel Strickland

2013

Sean Manor

Michelle Gordon

Irene Mo

none qualify

2012

Woohyun Joo

Julian Ward

Ridha Al-Wishah and Vincent Roberge

none qualify

2011

Michael El-Zein

Eyad Makki

Mike Saut

none qualify 

 

Year

Honors Scholar

Joan Robinson
Award

W.S. Journal Award

Economist Athlete

2010

Dimitriy Ansolis

James Kaptur

Matthew Wrase

none qualify

2009

Jason Russel

Ryan Burns

Brian Tam

none qualify

2008

Maurice Taylor

Michael Kiel

Dan Germony

Amalda Maly

2007

Dayna Williams

Yevgeniy Davidzon

Christopher Demetriou

none qualify

2006

Abderrahim Alem

Mathew Morelli

Ol'Ga Fox

none qualify

2005

Joe Gidi

Olga Fox

Ilya Rakhkovskiy

none qualify

2004

Nasser A. Aljahmi

Nicholas Scherer

Kristina Revels

none qualify

2003

Christine Yu

Muntazari Safieddine

Fahad Omar

none qualify

2002

Lynn-Marie Donfried

Kristi Richards

Michael Davis

none qualify

2001

Kristi Richards

Paul Gromek

David Lulenski

none qualify

2000

Ayman Reda

Caroline Whittemore

Mohamed ElKadri

none qualify

1999

Brian Nagy

Brian Nagy

Tom McGraw

none qualify

1998

Edward C. Craig

Edward C. Craig

Kathleen Tulacz

none qualify

1997

Carolyn Ramsey

Kathleen Tulacz

Mark Pierzecki

none qualify

1996

Phillip Poole

Corey Hilton

Chris Sisoler

none qualify

1995

Adrienne Bone

Jeff Kidder

Richard Erickson

none qualify

1994

Sheri Varcoe

Joe Aho

Nicole Stamatakis

none qualify

1993

Joe Aho

Dana Drebes

Susan Zoppa

none qualify

1992

Jeanene Brake

Stanley Koss

Jeanene Brake

none qualify

1991

Randy Ziegler

Jeanene Brake

Todd Palmer

none qualify

1990

Emily Kolinski

Emily Kolinski

Steve Wilson

none qualify

1989

Margaret Glomski

Jeanine Fisher

Remo Morrone

none qualify

1988

   

Tom Scharfenberg

none qualify

1987

   

Rose Brehm

Archie McIntyre

 

1986

   

Lynette J. Budanaers

 

1985

 

 

Rosanna Torcolacci

 

1984

   

Michael Mies

 

1983

   

Carol M. Smith

 

1982

   

William E. Flowers

 

1981

   

Brad B. Arbuckle

 

1980

   

David Kilpatrick

 

1979

   

Rochelle Baker

 

1978

   

Robert Bowen

 

 

Please contact Ilir Miteza for any errors or omissions.

 

Past Economics Honors Designation Recipients

The honors designation requires majors to earn a B+ or higher in each of at least two capstone courses; complete an Honors research paper as part of a 3-credit-hour Directed Research (EC499); and graduate with an overall 3.25 GPA at UM-Dearborn and a 3.5 GPA in upper division economics courses.

April 2019: Brady Malone

April 2018: Brock Rowberry, Aaron Kipfmiller, and Jonathan Conn

December 2016: Craig Casagrande became only the second economics major to earn the honors designation in economics. [more]

2140
Social Sciences Building
Phone: 
313-593-5096
Fax: 
313-593-5645
Back to top of page