Faculty Directory

Meet the CASL Faculty

Our faculty come from respected universities across the country. They inspire and equip our students, through education in the liberal arts, to be servant leaders in society at large and for the resurgence and renewal in southeast Michigan. 

CASL Faculty

Gabriella Scarlatta

Provost and executive vice chancellor for academic affairs; Professor of French

Dagmar Budikova

Dean, Professor of Geography

Krisanu Bandyopadhyay

Chair, Department of Natural Sciences; Professor of Chemistry

Francine Banner

Chair, Department of Behavioral Sciences; Professor of Sociology

Natalia V. Czap

Chair, Department of Social Sciences; Professor of Economics

Daniel Davis

Chair, Language, Culture, and the Arts; Professor of Linguistics

Joan Remski

Chair, Department of Mathematics and Statistics; Professor of Mathematics

Marie Waung

Associate Dean, Professor of Psychology

Yunus Zeytuncu

Associate Dean; Professor of Mathematics; Director, Center for Mathematics Education

John Abramyan

Associate Professor of Biology

Mahesh Agarwal

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Nisar Ahmad

Intermittent Lecturer in Biology

Imran Aijaz

Associate Professor of Philosophy

Samia Al-Qaisi

Collegiate Lecturer, Teaching Professor of Chemistry and Chemistry Lab Coordinator

Magidah Alaudi

Lecturer I in Biology

Christopher Alteri

Assistant Professor of Biology and Microbiology

Camron Michael Amin

Professor of Middle East and Iranian Diaspora Studies

Nadine Anderson

Adjunct Lecturer I in Behavioral Sciences, Behavioral Sciences Librarian

Warren Anderson

Associate Professor of Economics

David Banach

Intermittent Lecturer in Biology

Maya Barak

Associate Professor of Criminal Justice Studies

Madeleine Barkey

LEO Lecturer II in Applied Art

Hani Bawardi

Associate Professor of History

Ali Bazzi

Teaching Professor and Lecturer II in Mathematics

Judith Bazzi

Lecturer IV and Laboratory Coordinator of Chemistry

Tahsine Bazzi

LEO Lecturer II, Arabic

Patrick Beauchesne

Associate Professor of Anthropology

Marilee Benore

Professor of Biology and Biochemistry; Chair, Behavioral and Biological Sciences Program

Erik Bond

Associate Professor of English Literature

Julio Borquez

Associate Professor of Political Science

Jeffrey Boutain

Intermittent Lecturer in Biology

Melissa Bowlin

Associate Professor of Biology

Amy Brainer

Associate Professor of Women's and Gender Studies. Director, Women's and Gender Studies Program; Director, LGBTQ Studies Certificate Program

Jennifer Capers

Lecturer I in Biology

Kevin Castile

LEO Lecturer II in Applied Art

Nesrin Cengiz-Phillips

Associate Professor of Mathematics Education

David Chatkoff

Associate Professor of Psychology

John Chenoweth

Associate Professor of Anthropology, Anthropology Discipline Coordinator

Arlo Clark-Foos

Associate Professor of Psychology, Psychology Discipline Coordinator

Will Clarkson

Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy

John Clifford

Professor of Mathematics

Christos Constantinides

Assistant Professor of Organic Chemistry

Hans Czap

Associate Professor of Economics

Michael Dabkowski

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Ashley DaDalt

LEO Lecturer III in Biochemistry

Anne Danielson-Francois

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Kathleen Darcy

Assistant Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice Studies

Jill Darling

LEO Lecturer II, Composition and Rhetoric

William DeGenaro

Professor of Composition and Rhetoric

Sarah DeWard

LEO Lecturer II in Sociology

Rifaat Dika

Lecturer IV of Arabic Studies

Francine Dolins

Associate Professor of Psychology

Craig Donahue

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Jerrice Donelson

Lecturer III, Professional Writing and Rhetoric

Paul Draus

Professor of Sociology; Director, Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice

Joseph Dunne, Ph.D.

LEO Lecturer I in Philosophy

Kevin Early

Associate Professor of Sociology

Sheryl Edwards

Lecturer IV in Political Science; Director, Ottawa Internship Program

Wessam Elmeligi

Assistant Professor; Director, Center for Arab American Studies

Susan Erickson

Professor of Art History

Jie Fan

Assistant Professor of Biology

Thomas Fiore

Professor of Mathematics

Ivy Forsythe-Brown

Associate Professor of Sociology

Thom Foy

Teaching Professor of Composition and Rhetoric

Jeffrey Frost

Lecturer in Criminal Justice Studies

Susan Gavell

LEO Lecturer II, Composition and Rhetoric

Jorge Gonzalez del Pozo

Professor of Spanish; Director of International Studies & Global Cultures

Leah Goodwin

Lecturer I in Biology

Susan Grasso

Clinical Assistant Professor of Social Sciences

Mouhanad Hammami

LEO Intermittent Lecturer

Nancy Hanus

Lecture I in Journalism and Media Production

Jennifer Harper

Intermittent Lecturer in Biology

Aurora Harris

LEO Lecturer II in English

Patricia Hartshorn

Lecturer IV in Biological Sciences; Integrated Science Program Advisor

Matthew Heinicke

Professor of Biology; Chair, Biological Sciences Discipline

Pauline Homsi Vinson

Visiting Assistant Professor

Yulia Hristova

Associate Professor of Mathematics; Program Director of Applied and Computational Mathematics

Robert Hymes

Associate Professor of Psychology

Jeffrey Igo

Teaching Professor and Lecturer II in Mathematics

Dale Igram

Lecturer I in Physics

Kelly Jabbusch

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Raji S. Janakiraman

Lecturer III in Biology; Biology Lab Coordinator

Shelly Jarenski

Associate Professor of English Literature

Shalini Jayaprakash

Intermittent Lecturer in College-Wide Programs

Richard Johnson

Intermittent Lecturer in Criminal Justice

Annette Jurkiewicz Berry

Lecturer in Criminal Justice Studies

Ulrich Kamp

Professor of Earth and Environment; GIS Director; Environmental Internship Advisor

Jamal Kassir

Intermittent Lecturer in Chemistry

Ian Kennedy

LEO Lecturer I, Composition and Rhetoric

Hyejin Kim

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Aaron Kinzel

Lecturer II in Criminal Justice Studies

Joseph Kirkland

Leo Lecturer III in Philosophy

Tim Kiska

Professor of Communications

Christian Klein

LEO Lecturer II in Psychology

Thilini Kondasinghe

Lecturer II in Chemistry

Antonios Koumpias

Assistant Professor of Economics

Angela Krebs

Associate Professor of Mathematics Education

Krim Lacey

Associate Professor of African and African American Studies and Sociology

Katherine LaCommare

Lecturer IV in Biology; Chair, Earth and Environment Discipline

Mark Lane

LEO Lecturer I, Composition and Rhetoric

Terri Laws

Associate Professor of African and African American Studies

Jamie Shinhee Lee

Professor of Linguistics

Michelle Leonard

Associate Professor of Psychology; Program Director, Health Psychology and Clinical Health Psychology

Gengxin Li

Associate Professor of Statistics

Xiaohua (Shannon) Li

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Nicholas Licata

Associate Professor of Physics; Chair, Physics Discipline

Bernadette Lintz

Adjunct Professor of Language, Culture, and the Arts

Daniel Little

Professor of Philosophy

Zhong Xu Liu

Associate Professor of Psychology

Roger Loeb

Professor of Psychology; Director, Psychology Internship

Brian Long

LEO Lecturer II, Spanish

Anthony Luckett

Teaching Professor, Journalism and Media Production; Director of Humanities and History Internship Program

Emily Luxon

Associate Professor of Political Science

Michael MacDonald

Associate Professor of Composition and Rhetoric

Scott Macek

Lecturer in Criminal Justice Studies

Jerilyn Mannion

Teaching Professor of French

Simona Marincean

Associate Professor of Chemistry; Chair, Chemistry Discipline

Francia Martinez

Associate Professor of Spanish

Drew Matzke

LEO Lecturer I in Philosophy

Terra Mauer

Lecturer I in Biology

Brian McKenna

Associate Professor of Anthropology

Liana McMillan

LEO Lecturer IV, German; Language Lab Director

Michael Meade

Teaching Professor and Lecturer II in Mathematics

Ilir Miteza

Professor of Economics

David Moore

Lecturer in Criminal Justice Studies

Anna Muller

Professor of History; The Frank and Mary Padzieski Endowed Professor in Polish/Polish American/Eastern European Studies; Director, Honors Program

Troy Murphy

Associate Professor of Communication

Margaret Murray

Assistant Professor of Communication

Steven Murrell

Intermittent Lecturer

Joseph Musial

Teaching Professor of Psychology

Jacob Napieralski

Professor of Geology; Director of EIC; Director, Master of Science in Environmental Science (MSES) Program

Sarah Nesbitt

LEO Lecturer IV in Applied Art

Judy M. Nesmith

Teaching Professor of Biology, Biology Program Advisor, and Biology Lab Coordinator

Diana Y. Ng

Associate Professor of Art History

James Nissen

LEO Lec II, Music History and Humanities

Peter Oelkers

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences and Biochemistry

Gregory Osowski

Lecturer I, Criminal Justice; Director, Criminology and Criminal Justice Internship

Nehal Patel

Associate Professor of Criminal Justice and Sociology

Keshav Pokhrel

Associate Professor of Statistics; Statistics Undergraduate Program Advisor

Kristin Poling

Associate Professor of History

Deborah Smith Pollard

Professor of English Literature and Humanities

P.F. Potvin

Lecturer IV, Composition and Rhetoric

Carmel Price

Associate Professor of Sociology

Jennifer Proctor

Associate Professor of Journalism and Media Production

Vadym Pyrozhenko

Associate Professor of Public Administration; Director, Master of Public Administration and Policy

Margaret Rathouz

Associate Professor of Mathematics Education

Harmony Reppond

Associate Professor of Psychology

Rick Robinson

LEO Lecturer II in Anthropology

Daniel Rodriguez

Intermittent Lecturer in Criminal Justice

Carlos Rodriguez-McGill

Associate Professor of Spanish

Liz Rohan

Professor of Composition and Rhetoric

Michael Rosano

Associate Professor of Political Science

Nadja Rottner

Associate Professor of Art History

Lara Rusch

Associate Professor of Political Science; Director, Urban and Regional Studies Program; Director, Community Change Studies; Director, WILL+

Kriszta Sajber

Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Ara Sanjian

Associate Professor of History; Director of Armenian Research Center

James Schaefer

LEO Lecturer II, Journalism and Media Production

Alicia Schaeffer

Lecturer III, Professional Writing and Rhetoric

Melita Schaum

Emeritus Professor of English

Adam Sekuler

Assistant Professor of Journalism and Media Production

Nitya Sethuraman

Associate Professor of Psychology

Donald Shelton

Associate Professor of Sociology; Criminology and Criminal Justice

Amny Shuraydi

Assistant Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Jonathan Smith

William E. Stirton Professor of English

Sara Smith

LEO Lecturer I, Composition and Rhetoric

Sheila R. Smith

Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

David Sobiechowski

Lecturer II in Economics

Mitchel Sollenberger

Professor of Political Science; Associate Provost for Undergraduate Programs and Integrative Learning

Jason Sprague

LEO Lecturer I in Humanities

Kristian Stewart

Teaching Professor of Composition and Rhetoric

Ogie Stewart

Lecturer IV in Chemistry

Velimir Stojkovski

Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Rocky "Rocco" Sulfridge

Teaching Professor of Communication

Rusi Sun

Associate Professor of Political Science

David Susko

Associate Professor of Biology

John Thomas

Professor of Biological Sciences

Dale Thomson

Professor of Political Science

Sonia M. Tiquia-Arashiro

Professor of Biology and Microbiology

Pamela Todoroff

LEO Lecturer IV, Composition and Rhetoric

Suvranta Tripathy

Assistant Professor of Physics

Carla Vecchiola

Lecturer IV in History; Director, Hub for Teaching & Learning Resources

Aditya Viswanathan

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Claudia Walters

Collegiate Lecturer, Teaching Professor of Social Sciences

Jin Wang

Associate Professor of Physics

Stanley Weed

LEO Lecturer II in Art History

Rose Wellman

Associate Professor of Anthropology; Associate Director, Center for Arab American Studies

Ashley Whitmore

LEO Lecturer I, Composition and Rhetoric

Benjamin Wielechowski

LEO Lecturer I, Journalism and Media Production

Alan Wiggins

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Tian An Wong

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Jamie Wraight

Director, The Voice/Vision Archive; Lecturer IV in History

Besa Xhabija

Assistant Professor of Biochemistry

Daniel Yeakel

LEO Lecturer III in Philosophy

Alisa Young

Lecturer I in Biology

Zhi “Elena” Zhang

Associate Professor of Neurobiology

Jennifer Zhao

Professor of Mathematics

Shelby Zuk

LEO Lecturer I, Journalism and Media Production

CASL Administration

2002 - College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters Building
4901 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, MI 48128
View on Map
Phone: 313-593-5490
Fax: 313-593-5552