Learn more about the types of research that our faculty are involved with.
Some of our top partners include the Department of Defense, Department of Education, Ford Motor Co., General Motors, and the National Science Foundation.
Research Labs by Department
Computer and Information Science
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Major Areas of Research
-
Automotive electronics (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Combustion, fuels, gearing, propulsion and engine systems (Dewey Jung, Keshav Varde, Yi Zhang)
-
Digital signal processor (DSP) based control for adjustable speed motor drives (Taehyung Kim)
-
Diagnosis of AC motors for military and commercial applications (Adnan Shaout, Wencong Su)
-
Intelligent control (Adnan Shaout)
-
Electric drives, Electric vehicles, hybrid electric vehicles, and fuel cell vehicles (Youngki Kim, Mengqi Wang)
-
Energetic materials, composite materials (Alan Argento, PK Mallick, Pravansu Mohanty, German Reyes, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Intelligent vehicle power management (Youngki Kim, Yi Lu Murphey, Adnan Shaout, Wencong Su)
-
Inter-vehicle and intra-vehicle wireless communications networks (Kiumi Akingbehin, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Paul Richardson, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang)
-
Mechanical, thermal and materials aspects of hybrid, electrical, and fuel-cell vehicles (Dewey Jung, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Modeling of Lithium-Ion batteries, and cell failure analysis of Lithium-Ion battery (Dewey Jung, Youngki Kim, Cheol Lee, Ben Li)
-
Position sensorless control of AC motors (Taehyung Kim, Youngki Kim)
-
Theory of gearing and applications to power transmission (Yi Zhang)
-
Vehicle climate control (Eric Ratts)
-
Vehicle dynamics, stability and control (Youngki Kim, Adnan Shaout, Taehyun Shim)
-
Vehicle dynamics, vibration, system modeling and control (John Cherng, Youngki Kim, Taehyun Shim)
-
Vehicle power electronics (Taehyung Kim, Mengqi Wang)
-
Vehicle structures, structural durability, multiaxial fatigue (Hong-Tae Kang)
- Vehicle thermal management (Dewey Jung)
-
Biofeedback for the prevention of injury (Amanda Esquivel)
-
Bio-heat transfer (Nilay Chakraborty)
-
Biomaterials and biosensor, biophotonic, biopreservation (Nilay Chakraborty, Gargi Ghosh, Joe Lo, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Biomedical imaging (Joe Lo, Hafiz Malik, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Biomimetic systems (Nilay Chakraborty, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Cellular engineering, tissue engineering, fracture mechanisms, orthopedic biomechanics (Alan Argento, Amanda Esquivel, Gargi Ghosh, Mathumai Kanapathipillai, Nilay Chakraborty)
-
Lyopreservation (Nilay Chakraborty, Oleg Zikanov)
-
Microfluidics, biomedical devices, microdevices (Nilay Chakraborty, Gargi Ghosh, Mathumai Kanapathipillai, Joe Lo, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Microstructural tissue imaging (Alan Argento, Nilay Chakraborty, Joe Lo)
-
Ocular biomechanics (Alan Argento, Nilay Chakraborty)
-
Soft tissue biomechanics (Alan Argento)
-
Wearable and biomedical applications of embedded signal processing (Hafiz Malik, Samir Rawashdeh, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Cognitive radio, software radio, wideband (UWB) radio (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Paul Richardson, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Embedded systems and signal processing (Ali Elkateeb, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Samir Rawashdeh, Paul Richardson, Adnan Shaout, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Lu Wei, Weidong Xiang)
-
High performance computation and large scale simulation (Ali Elkateeb, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
High-speed networks (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Paul Richardson, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Mobile ad-hoc networks, mobile wireless internet (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Adnan Shaout, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Real time computer networks (Kiumi Akingbehin, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Adnan Shaout, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang)
-
Reconfigurable computing (Ali Elkateeb, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Adnan Shaout, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang)
-
VLSI (Ali Elkateeb, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang)
-
Wireless communication and networks, vehicular networking (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Paul Richardson, Adnan Shaout, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Wireless controller areas networks (wireless CAN) (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Paul Richardson, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Wireless local area networks (WLAN) (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Paul Richardson, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Wireless networked control systems (wireless NCS) (Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Paul Richardson, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
- Wireless sensor networks (Ali Elkateeb, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Samir Rawashdeh, Adnan Shaout, Jie Shen, Shengquan Wang, Weidong Xiang)
-
Applied cryptography (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Biometric security (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Cloud computing and virtualization security (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Adnan Shaout)
-
Computer and network security and privacy (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Adnan Shaout)
-
Data and storage security (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Digital forensics (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Distributed system security (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Adnan Shaout)
-
Information hiding and security (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Multimedia security (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Risk communication (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma)
-
Secure computing and communication (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Security and privacy (Anys Bacha, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Security and privacy of mobile device and data (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik, Adnan Shaout)
-
Steganalysis (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
- Vulnerability analysis modeling (Anys Bacha, Jinhua Guo, Di Ma, Hafiz Malik)
-
Big data processing (Mohamed Abouelenien, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Content-based multimedia retrieval (Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Database management (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Genome sequence database (Qiang Zhu)
-
Information management (Mohamed Abouelenien, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Information retrieval (Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
k-nearest neighbor search (Luis Ortiz, Qiang Zhu)
-
Multidimensional indexing (Luis Ortiz, Jie Shen, Qiang Zhu)
-
Spatial-temporal data management (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Streaming data (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Vehicular database applications (Jinhua Guo, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
- Web information management (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Big Data (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik)
-
Data, information, and service integration and management (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Data/service integration (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Classical and quantum information theory
-
Health IT (Mohamed Abouelenien)
-
Information fusion (Mohamed Abouelenien, Zhen Hu, Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Large scale data analysis in time series (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Machine learning from big data (Mohamed Abouelenien, Luis Ortiz, Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Yi Lu Murphey, Qiang Zhu)
-
Multimedia data processing, and multimedia information systems (Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Multimodal analysis (Mohamed Abouelenien)
-
Natural language processing (Hafiz Malik)
-
Spatio-temporal data mining (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Statistical modeling and multivariate time series data mining (Mohamed Abouelenien, Zhen Hu, Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Streaming data processing (Mohamed Abouelenien, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Semantic web (Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Temporal geospatial databases and data analysis (Mohamed Abouelenien, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Text and image mining (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Qiang Zhu)
-
Unstructured text mining (Mohamed Abouelenien, Brahim Medjahed, Yi Lu Murphey, Qiang Zhu)
- Vehicle-to-vehicle and vehicle-to-infrastructure networks and data analysis (Hafiz Malik, Brahim Medjahed, Adnan Shaout, Lu Wei, Qiang Zhu)
-
Augmented and Virtual Reality (Bruce Maxim)
-
Computer graphics (Jie Shen, David Yoon)
-
Digital sports (Sridhar Lakshmanan)
-
Games and gamification (Bruce Maxim)
- Virtual engineering (Jie Shen)
-
Chemical kinetics and transport phenomena
-
Computational fluid dynamics and heat transfer (Oleg Zikanov)
-
Experimental diagnostics of reactive flows
-
Heat and mass transfer in photovoltaics (Ben Li)
-
Heat and mass transfer in refrigeration systems (Eric Ratts)
-
High-pressure combustion
-
Hydrodynamics of liquid metal batteries (Oleg Zikanov)
-
Magneto hydrodynamics of fusion enabling technologies (Oleg Zikanov)
-
Method of multi-scale analysis (Ben Li, Oleg Zikanov)
- Nano-scale effects in heat and mass transfer (Dewey Jung, Ben Li, Subrata Sengupta)
-
Aging and work capacity (Bochen Jia)
-
Aviation psychology
-
Consumer product design (Bochen Jia)
-
Cognitive engineering
-
Human-computer/machine/vehicle interaction (Jie Shen, David Yoon, Feng Zhou)
-
Human factors in system safety and reliability (Adnan Shaout)
-
Industrial ergonomics and occupational biomechanics (Bochen Jia)
-
Prolonged sitting and localized muscle fatigue (Bochen Jia)
-
Road user behavior in Intelligent Transportation System (Jian Hu, Bochen Jia, Adnan Shaout, Feng Zhou)
- User interface/interaction/experience design (Bochen Jia, Bruce Maxim, Feng Zhou)
-
CAD/CAM/CAPP and CIM (Yubao Chen, Cheol Lee)
-
Design of engineering resilience systems (Zhen Hu)
-
Formability prediction and improvement for lightweight alloy sheets and tubes (Ghassan Kridli)
-
Intelligent decision-making systems (Adnan Shaout, Wencong Su)
-
Intelligent diagnostic systems for manufacturing processes (Yubao Chen, Cheol Lee)
-
Machine tools and tool design (Cheol Lee)
-
Manufacturing data analytics and contextualization (Armen Zakarian)
-
Market systems design
-
Materials and manufacturing operations for solid oxide fuel cells (Cheol Lee)
-
Metrology with emphasis on CMM
-
Modeling of lithium-ion batteries (Youngki Kim, Cheol Lee)
-
Model validation under uncertainty (Zhen Hu)
-
Product/system architecting (Armen Zakarian)
-
Prognostics and health management of engineering systems (Zhen Hu)
-
Reliability and quality engineering (Yubao Chen, Zhen Hu)
- Sensors, monitoring and diagnostics (Yubao Chen, Zhen Hu, Cheol Lee, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Artificial intelligence (Bruce Maxim, Luis Ortiz)
-
Computational intelligence in software engineering (Adnan Shaout, Wencong Su)
-
Computational learning (Mohamed Abouelenien, Luis Ortiz)
-
Control, modeling and optimization of manufacturing processes (Zhiwei Xu)
-
Decision science, risk management and analysis (Zhen Hu, Luis Ortiz, Adnan Shaout, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Ensemble learning (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik, Yi Lu Murphey, Luis Ortiz, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Fuzzy logic and applications of fuzzy subset theory (Adnan Shaout, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Incremental learning (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik, Yi Lu Murphey, Luis Ortiz, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Intelligent and connected vehicles (Kiumi Akingbehin, Jinhua Guo, Youngki Kim, Sridhar Lakshmanan, Jie Shen)
-
Intelligent design and manufacturing systems (Jie Shen, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Intelligent driving and traffic speed modeling and prediction (Youngki Kim, Hafiz Malik, Yi Lu Murphey, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Learning from behavioral data in strategic settings (Mohamed Abouelenien, Luis Ortiz)
-
Multicore implementation of neural networks and learning rules (Mohamed Abouelenien, Anys Bacha, Adnan Shaout, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Multi-expert multi-criteria decision making (Adnan Shaout, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Neural networks, support vector machines, deep learning (Mohamed Abouelenien, Anys Bacha, Yi Lu Murphey, Luis Ortiz, Adnan Shaout, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Reinforcement learning (Mohamed Abouelenien, Luis Ortiz, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Statistic modeling and learning for personal traveling route prediction (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik, Yi Lu Murphey, Luis Ortiz, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Stochastic and robust optimization (Mohamed Abouelenien, Zhen Hu, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Advanced materials for energy conversion and conversation (Tanjore Jayaraman)
-
Advanced materials for energy storage and generation (Pravansu Mohanty, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Characterization of lightweight alloys (Georges Ayoub, Hong-Tae Kang, Ghassan Kridli)
-
Composite and polymer materials (Alan Argento, Hong-Tae Kang, PK Mallick, German Reyes, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Forming of metal sheet and tubular products (Ghassan Kridli)
-
High Strain Rate Behavior of Engineering Materials (Alan Argento, German Reyes)
-
Lightweight high-strength metallic alloys and foams (Hong-Tae Kang, PK Mallick, German Reyes, Pravansu Mohanty)
-
Magnetic Materials (Tanjore Jayaraman)
-
Materials fatigue and fracture (Hong-Tae Kang, PK Mallick)
-
Modeling the fatigue behavior of polymers (Georges Ayoub)
-
Multiscale modeling of engineering materials (Alan Argento, Georges Ayoub)
-
Nanostructured materials (Alan Argento, Tanjore Jayaraman, Pravansu Mohanty)
-
Plant-based materials (Alan Argento)
- Plasma/laser materials processing (Pravansu Mohanty, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Integrated nanoelectronic and photonic materials and devices (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Integrated nanoelectronics/MEMS (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Photonic crystals, plasmonics, optoelectronic sensor (Joe Lo, Ya Sha Yi)
-
Photovoltaic cells, Solar cells, light emitting diodes (LEDs), lasers (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Power and renewable energy related materials and devices (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Programmable nanomaterials & design (Ya Sha Yi)
- Semiconducting materials and devices (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Applied Statistics (Armagan Bayram, Xi Chen)
-
Analytics (Mohamed Abouelenien, Luis Ortiz, Jie Shen, Qiang Zhu)
-
Big data analytics (Mohamed Abouelenien, Jian Hu, Jie Shen, Wencong Su, Qiang Zhu)
-
Discrete-event and agent-based simulation (Xi Chen, Jian Hu)
-
Facilities Planning and Design (Jian Hu)
-
Game theory applications (Xi Chen, Jian Hu, Hafiz Malik, Luis Ortiz, Wencong Su)
-
Group decision making (Jian Hu, Luis Ortiz)
-
Healthcare system modeling (Mohamed Abouelenien, Armagan Bayram, Jian Hu)
-
Markov decision process (Armagan Bayram, Xi Chen, Jian Hu, Cheol Lee, Hafiz Malik, Luis Ortiz)
-
Multi-criteria decision making (Mohamed Abouelenien, Armagan Bayram, Jian Hu, Cheol Lee, Luis Ortiz)
-
Optimization under uncertainty (Armagan Bayram, Yubao Chen, Jian Hu, Cheol Lee, Luis Ortiz, Wencong Su)
-
Production management and scheduling
-
Risk management and analysis (Jian Hu, Luis Ortiz)
-
Sustainable operations (Xi Chen)
- Stochastic modeling (Armagan Bayram, Xi Chen, Jian Hu, Hafiz Malik, Wencong Su)
-
Economic/pricing aspects of power/energy systems (Luis Ortiz)
-
Energy conversion, power conversion (Taehyung Kim, Eric Ratts, Mengqi Wang)
-
Induction machines, large electric motors (Taehyung Kim, Mengqi Wang)
-
Permanent magnet machines (Taehyung Kim)
-
Power electronics, digital and analog electronics (Taehyung Kim)
-
Power system modeling and simulation (Wencong Su)
-
Power system operation and control (Wencong Su)
-
Power transmissions (Wencong Su)
-
Probabalistic models of link failure in power grids (Luis Ortiz)
-
Renewable energy and distributed energy systems (Taehyung Kim, Wencong Su, Mengqi Wang)
-
Smart grid, microgrid (Samir Rawashdeh, Wencong Su)
-
Solar and renewable power systems (John Cherng, Wencong Su, Mengqi Wang, Ya Sha Yi)
- Wireless power transfer (Ya Sha Yi)
-
Bio-inspired robots
-
Decentralized control (Wencong Su)
-
Game-theoretic models of behavior in vehicle-to-vehicle networks of autonomous vehicles (Luis Ortiz)
-
Image processing, stereo vision (Samir Rawashdeh, Hafiz Malik)
-
Obstacle detection and avoidance for unmanned systems (Samir Rawashdeh)
-
Radio tracking of autonomous vehicles (Paul Richardson)
-
Robotic vision, 3-D imaging, laser radar imaging (Yi Lu Murphey, Samir Rawashdeh)
-
Vehicle-to-vehicle networks for collaborative behavior of autonomous vehicles (Paul Richardson)
- Unmanned vehicles (Samir Rawashdeh)
-
Code Generation (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Model-Driven Engineering (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Adnan Shaout, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Search-Based Software Engineering (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Service-oriented computing (Brahim Medjahed)
-
Software Management (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Software Testing (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Zhiwei Xu)
-
Software Quality (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Zhiwei Xu)
-
User Experience (Kiumi Akingbehin, Bruce Maxim, Zhiwei Xu)
- Software Engineering Methods (Adnan Shaout)
-
Acoustic and vibration analysis (Alan Argento, Carole Mei, John Cherng)
-
Dynamic instability (Alan Argento)
-
High-rate energy dissipation and damping (Alan Argento)
-
Turbomachinery (John Cherng)
-
Vibration and waves in solid structures (Alan Argento, Carole Mei)
- Viscoelasticity (Alan Argento)
-
Multi-modal driver monitoring and modeling via heterogeneous wearable body sensor network (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik)
-
Wearable and biomedical applications of embedded signal processing (Mohamed Abouelenien, Hafiz Malik, Adnan Shaout)
-
Wearable devices (Sridhar Lakshmanan, Hafiz Malik)
-
Wearable integrated optoelectronic devices for smart and energy efficient vehicle systems (Mohamed Abouelenien, Ya Sha Yi)
- Wearable sensors for improving driver safety, health and wellness (Mohamed Abouelenien, Bochen Jia, Ya Sha Yi)